Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

screen Snapshot

Posted on 2003-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

How can I capture a snapshot in my win2k pro?
0
Comment
Question by:lomlom
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9795803
Hi lomlom,

ctrl+print scrn .... now paste in ms paint

Cheers!
Sunny:o)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9795819
<Ctrl><Print Screen>
Hold Ctrl key down, press Print Screen, then open Paint, then paste (<Ctrl>V)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
victorbx earned 500 total points
ID: 9795856

let me be more specific ...

in order to get a snapshot of a single window , you need to press on    ALT + Print Screen
then you can paste it in to ms paint , word , outlook

you have the abbility to capture all the desktop ( including the START button and the bar downthere )
with CTRL + Print Screen

Enjoy

Victor
0