Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I want to make a vb app to send html emails via outlook outbox

Posted on 2003-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I want to make a vb app to send html emails via outlook outbox, so when i have made all my emails they will show up in the outbox of outlook.  So say I am offline I can still have the emails ready and the send them when i connect again?

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:andyuk
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9796527
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=109
You only need an smtp server (free available at internet)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DominicCronin earned 200 total points
ID: 9806907
The suggestion of using an smtp server is valid (if you have one), but you can also use Outlook.

Start with getting an Outlook.Application object, as most of the other objects in Outlook are not public-createable.

Here's a starting point:
 http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/off2000/html/olconAutomatingOutlookFromVisualBasicApplication.asp

The example shows you how to create a task, but you can make a mail item just as easily. Then just set a couple of properties and Send it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9809883
The link provided works with any client e-mail software. There are many free smtp servers on the net.
0