?
Solved

DISK SPACE PROBLEMS

Posted on 2003-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Trying to install Java Runtime; receive message that I need to install Service Pack 2. Try to install SP-2 but says I haven't enough disk space;
I have a 256MB of space indicated. Any ideas? Don't know if this is relevant but my Windows 2000Pro is on the D drive. Win 98 on the C drive. I have 2GB on each drive. The former runs on NFTS, Win 98 on FAT16. I never use WIN 98 (on the dual boot system). Can I delete it and then run just WIN200 on the whole 4GB? Thanks Dick
0
Comment
Question by:dickstanley
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 300 total points
ID: 9797031
You can but its not as straight forward as you would hope.

If you remove win98 and leave 2000 on the D Drive then it will be OK, but it will get complicated if you try to make 2000 the C Drive.  If you don't use win98 format that drive and move any data/programs from the D Drive to that drive, the pagefile could also be moved and you should then have enough space.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 300 total points
ID: 9797055
Personally, if you want to have just one partition, I would backup your system and start from scratch.  It would probably be a lot quicker that way than messing with Partition Magic and then rectifiying the windows boot drive letters in the registry, etc.

Forgot to mention on how to move the pagefile:
Control Panel > System > Advance > Performance Options > Virtual Memory > Change > Select the C Drive and put it to 1.5x your RAM (eg, 512MB RAM = 768MB Pagefile) and keep it for the start and finish size, remove the old one from the D Drive and click on Set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dickstanley
ID: 9801882
Ok, I follow that. Problem now is that formatting disk C: is not allowed.
How about if I just delete manually as much data/program files from C: as I can? This will create space on that drive into which I can then transfer data & programs from D? What can I actually transfer from D: to C:? Sorry if these are such basic questions but at my age........!!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:webwackr
webwackr earned 450 total points
ID: 9802045
If all of the data can be wacked from the c: drive (or at least backed up to a CD-R), I'd boot to 2000, reformat c: with NTFS then relocate some data off the d: drive and move it over to the c: drive and create DFS links between the two. That way, when you NEED to install apps that require an install on the d: drive, it will have room and the system will still be able to access the data on the c drive "thinking" it is still on the d: drive.

Clear as mud. =)

Here's a little tidbit re DFS and how it works:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;812487

Hope that helps some,

-Adam
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
webwackr earned 450 total points
ID: 9802052
Probably easier to tell you what areas (if you're not comfortable with DFS) to avoid moving over to the c: drive.

I'd stay clear of the Windows directory and the Program Files directory. Moving applications without going through the right steps will break them (registry and shortcuts will break and possible halt the system)

I've seen improper application moves or deletions and Windows actually stops booting (Missing VxD fiels and Windows doesn't say which ones they are).

To clear space, feel free to delete ALL *.tmp files wherever they are, search for *~*.* files (typical temp format while MS Office is writing to a document) and clear your temporary internet files (r-click on IE icon and click properties.)

-Adam
0