?
Solved

mail aliases to be restricted to use within internet domain

Posted on 2003-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello,
     We have an IBM server with Linux op. System (Redhat ver 8.0). This server has been configured as mail server using sendmail. I have difined the aliases in /etc/aliases (which become part of aliases db in /etc/mail/aliases. These are working ok but the problem is these can be used by OUTSIDERS also.

I am looking at the documentation but if some one knows how to restrict the mail aliases to LOCAL use (use within our mail server or within our internet domain), please let me know, Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ramesh Satija
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9797497
I'm sorry but aliases are global and there's no mechanism that would allow you to restrict alias expansion to local users. Denpenif on what sort of aliases you've created there might be other ways of accomplishing the task that could be restricted to local users. Culd you elaborate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ramesh Satija
ID: 9808506
Thanks jlevie for your comment. My only requirement is that I need to define one alias for a group of local users and sending mail to all those users should be possible using this alias (or shortname). It can be done (in say pine)  by a particular user, but I want to define in such a manner that all local users should be able to use it for sending mail to this group of local users and all users don't use pine.
Thanks
 
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 150 total points
ID: 9866962
I figured that was what you wanted to do. It can't be done with a simple alias list unless you are willing to expose that alias to the world, since mail servers don't have the concept of local-only aliases. The only way that I know of to accomplish this at the server level is to create an alias the feeds a "selective remailer" program. That remailer can check the sender and not send the message to the list if if isn't a local user.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ravi Goru earned 225 total points
ID: 9992031


just create an account .. which will receive all the sort mail .. to forward .. !!

and then try .. using .. 'procmail.rc'  & '.forward'  facilities .. !!


and u should be able to achieve all .. what ever u  r really looking for .. !!

best of luck ..


RaviGoru
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10179771
Split between ravigoru & jlevie
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ramesh Satija
ID: 10181468
Dear jlevie,
          I have accepted the answers which seem to be relevant. Your comment gave the direction of solving the problem, and comment from ravigoru gave the details of exactly what is to be done. I have still not done the full thing but am almost sure that iravigoru's suggestion would work, so I have accepted the answers.
0