Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problem creating helloWorld web service

Posted on 2003-11-21
6
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello,

I've downloaded the JWS tutorial from the sun site (jwsdp-1_3-tutorial.zip).
I've unzipped it to a local directory.

I've installed Ant (v.1.5.4)

I've gone to the directory which contains the build.xml in the samples directory, and here's what I get:

---------------------------------------------
D:\download\j2ee\jwstutorial13\examples\jaxrpc\helloservice>ant build
Buildfile: build.xml

BUILD FAILED
file:D:/download/j2ee/jwstutorial13/examples/jaxrpc/common/targets.xml:30: taskdef class org.apache.catalina.ant.DeployTask cannot be found

Total time: 3 seconds

---------------------------------------------

I don't have Tomcat installed.  Do I need this, if so, can I just use the version that's bundled with JBoss v3.2.2?

Thanks for any help,
TimB
0
Comment
Question by:TimB
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 100 total points
ID: 9796117
 It can't find the DeployTask class. I guess the ant.jar file is already in the classpath. Can you make sure that you do not have an older/newer version of the ant (just check if there are two or more ants installed). It is probably a classpath conflict.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9796124
Make sure Ant is in your classpath.

>>Do I need this

Can't give you an authorative answer on this, but i'd think almost certainly you do (or another server)

>>can I just use the version that's bundled with JBoss v3.2.2?

Possibly, although you'll have to be careful that the JBoss configuration has not, because of its interceptors, effectively hobbled its normal operation.

Sorry not to be more definite. I'm sure someone else will be able to be, although that should give you a start.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 100 total points
ID: 9796131
You need the catalina-ant jar file...

Not sure if it's in the JBoss bundle...

have a look... :-)

Tim
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9796170
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9796277
Off topic, but thought you might like to put your oar in here Tim ;-)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_20803113.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9796322
:-)
0