Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CToolBar Problem or ?

Posted on 2003-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi All, this is my first time here and I have a little MFC problem.

Here is the code:

// in my CMain class
CToolBar m_wndToolBar;
CStatusBar m_wndStatusBar;

// in CMain::OnCreate

if (!m_wndToolBar.CreateEx(this, TBSTYLE_FLAT, WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | CBRS_TOP
      | CBRS_GRIPPER | CBRS_TOOLTIPS | CBRS_FLYBY | CBRS_SIZE_DYNAMIC) ||
      !m_wndToolBar.LoadToolBar(IDR_TOOLBAR1))
      {
      return -1;      // failed
      }

      if(!m_wndStatusBar.Create(this))
      {
            return -1; // failed
      }

Question:

Everything works fine when I run my app I got the ToolBar and StatusBar, now my question is
when I resize my window, inside my toolbar/statusbar I can see some kind of white lines or some flashes like changing color very fast grey->white->grey any ideas how I can fix it ? or it should be like that ? :) thx in Advance.

Sorry for my BAD english :)
0
Comment
Question by:ocZio
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 9796618
Hi ocZio,

I assume CMain is you frame window (either main or child frame), CFrameWnd derived

if so, do you call RecalcLayout() after creating the toolbar/statusbar?

ZOPPO
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocZio
ID: 9797779
Hi ZOPPO,
No I don't have the RecalcLayout() after the creation, even If I put there it doesnt change something I still have the same effect :), at msdn it tells that it will be called on Resize or when the controlbars are toggled on or of, I tried to use it in CMain::OnSize() with the MESSAGE_MAP but still the same result :O
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 150 total points
ID: 9802697
'I can see some kind of white lines or some flashes like changing color very fast grey->white->grey'

That sounds like a normal repainting of the toolbar/statusbar.
Windows repainting involves a WM_ERASEBACKGROUND message and then a separate WM_PAINT message.  This can lead to flickering.
It can be annoying but it doesn't cause any problems.
The only way I know of (possibly) curing this is to create your own custom class and handle the erasing of the background and the painting yourself.  That is not so trivial (the background is, the painting unfortunately not).


ps. Your english is fine.
0