Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

URGENT: TPopupMenu question

Posted on 2003-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
If I have several TImage component, is it possible that each of that TImage component is using the same TPopupMenu ?

So I dont have to create popupmenu for every component.

I tried like this :

// clicking one of the popup menu item
procedure TForm1.Enable1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  TImage(Sender).Enable := TRUE;
end;

But I got "Access Violation" error.

Please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:klompen
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raidos
ID: 9796317
If the Enable1Click event is assigned to a TMenuItem then the sender will not be a TImage and TImage(Sender).Enabled := TRUE will likely fail...perhaps...i don't really understand what your trying to do...so it makes it hard to give a concrete working example..;(

Regards
//raidos
0
 

Author Comment

by:klompen
ID: 9796341
Here is the situation :

I have several TImage objects in a form :

   Image1: Timage;
   Image2: Timage;
   Image3: Timage;

And I have one TPopupMenu object :

   Popup1: TPopupMenu;
      Enable1: TMenuItem;
      Disable1: TMenuItem;

What I need to do is, assigning all those TImage objects PopupMenu property to the above Popup1. So I dont have to create 3 TPopupmenu objects for each TImage object.

Then, I should check WHICH Timage object triggered the Popup1 ?

That's my question.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9796349
>is it possible that each of that TImage component is
>using the same TPopupMenu ?
yes, just assign it to each timage-popupmenu-property


>But I got "Access Violation" error.
as raidos already explained the sender is the menuitem

the popupmenu has a property popupcompenent,
there is stored which component caused the popup,
just store it in a var in the onpopup-event,
so you can use it in your menuitem-onclick event

meikl ;-)



0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ZhaawZ earned 140 total points
ID: 9796360
the name of component is be stored in PopupMenu1.PopupComponent.Name, so you can use
TImage(FindComponent(PopupMenu1.PopupComponent.Name)).Enabled := False;

:)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9796392
nono, ZhaawZ, not only the name, the complete refernce

an access could be

if (popupmenu1.popupcomoponent is TImage) then
  TImage(popupmenu1.popupcomoponent).Enabled := ...

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9796396
typo
popupcomoponent -> popupcomponent
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9796402
as it will be
0