Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Points for Badda (for assistance in question 20702748)

Posted on 2003-11-21
17
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
As promised in the question below:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes/Q_20702748.html

Here are your points for the code provided.

Regards,
JM
0
Comment
Question by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 9796590
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 9796608
Nice try, Arun.
But you're dealing with a professional here.

How have you been? Long time since I've had news from you guys :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 9796632
Yea i have been very very busy lately with an application.  Its not huge...its not complicated....its simply messy.  Otherwise I am doing great.  No baby along the way yet...And we are careful not to have one soon...

:-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 9796811
Well, I've been busy myself writing a rather complicated and huge application myself :-)
We've developed an inventory database that keeps track of all notes applications in the organisation and keeps of release management.
Too complicated to explain in a few comments, but it's been nice to work on as it's given me the opportunity to learn how to use C API from LotusScript and stuff like that.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9801227
Accept this as Answer and allot points as Arun have more points. consider me.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 9808694
Nice try, but these points are for Badda for providing an extra answer in the question mentioned above :)
Are you related to Arun? I ask because you are using the same techniques to get points :-D
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9808711
Arun is senior than me. So, I am using the same path as seniors do.

What say Arun?

Where is Badda?
If he/she doesn't respond, accept this comment as answer.

what u say Arun?


Take it easy.

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 9808734
Let's give him/her some time to respond first. If he:she doesn't respond, I'll make this a quiz question, okay?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9808739
No problem Jerrith.

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 9808749
You're up early too. What time zone are you in?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9808756
+8.00GMT
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 9808764
Okay, so where you are the would be somewhere around noon?
Over here it's 7:40 am
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9808768
Yes. Its around 2:45PM

Where u r located?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 9808772
I live in Belgium. At the moment I'm in Brussels preparing for a meeting where I'll be educating my colleagues :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9808778
Best of luck and have a nice day jerrith.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Badda earned 2000 total points
ID: 9823233
Thanks for the Points though :-))
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 9823246
You're welcome. I always keep good on my promises.
I've also posted the full solution as I have implemented it myself in the original question.
0