Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Net send in delphi

Posted on 2003-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
1,547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi experts,

I was wondering how I can use a net send in my program. Not a net send through DOS (shellexecute) but one actually using the net DLL. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ionet
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
GloomyFriar earned 128 total points
ID: 9796456
As far as I remember it can be done with using of mailslot.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:amjedmsa
amjedmsa earned 124 total points
ID: 9797035
it seem you dont want to show your app user the dos screen thats simple and also i dont know any free compnent or comercial compnent to do this trik

check this code put it under a button e.g
_____________________________________________________
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin


shellexecute(handle,'open',pchar('net'),pchar(' '+'send' +' '+ edit1.text + ' ' + edit2.text),nil,SW_HIDE)

end;
____________________________________________________

and edit1 will be the host name or the ip number of the computer
edit2 will be the message

once u hit the button the message will apear instantly in his computer
and no one will see the command line screen
also this is better than a component this way save's space
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amjedmsa
ID: 9797050
oops forgot to tell dont forget to put shellapi in the uses
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cqhall
cqhall earned 124 total points
ID: 9799166
Try This:

function NetSend(dest, source, msg: string): longint;
type
 TNetMessageBufferSendFunction = function(servername, msgname, fromname: PWideChar; buf:
 PWideChar; buflen: Cardinal): longint; stdcall;
var
 NetMessageBufferSend: TNetMessageBufferSendFunction;

 SourceWideChar  : PWideChar;
 DestWideChar   : PWideChar;
 MessagetextWideChar: PWideChar;

 Handle      : THandle;
begin

 Handle := LoadLibrary('NETAPI32.DLL');
 if Handle = 0 then
 begin
 Result := GetLastError;
 exit;
 end;
 @NetMessageBufferSend := GetProcAddress(Handle, 'NetMessageBufferSend');
 if @NetMessageBufferSend = nil then
 begin
 Result := GetLastError;
 exit;
 end;
 MessagetextWideChar := nil;
 try
 GetMem(MessagetextWideChar, Length(msg) * SizeOf(WideChar) + 1);
 GetMem(DestWideChar, 20 * SizeOf(WideChar) + 1);
 StringToWideChar(msg, MessagetextWideChar, Length(msg) * SizeOf(WideChar) + 1);
 StringToWideChar(Dest, DestWideChar, 20 * SizeOf(WideChar) + 1);
 if source = '' then
 begin
  result := NetMessageBufferSend(nil, DestWideChar, nil, MessagetextWideChar, Length(msg) * SizeOf(WideChar) + 1)
 end else
 begin
  GetMem(SourceWideChar, 20 * SizeOf(WideChar) + 1);
  StringToWideChar(source, SourceWideChar, 20 * SizeOf(WideChar) + 1);
  result := NetMessageBufferSend(nil, DestWideChar, SourceWideChar, MessagetextWideChar,
       Length(msg) * SizeOf(WideChar) + 1);
  freemem(SourceWideChar);
 end;
 finally
 FreeMem(MessagetextWideChar);
 FreeLibrary(Handle);
 end;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:ionet
ID: 9802831
care to do some explaining instead of just code?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Delphian
Delphian earned 124 total points
ID: 10173431
Simple:

cqhall - (S)/He uses the API contained on NETAPI.dll on what
the NET SEND is based. It calls the DLL, gets the function
and configure the parameters to finally execute the send.
After it, it unloads the DLL and free all memory.

amjedmsa - S/He uses the shell ShellExecute function available
on shellapi.pas unit on Delphi. It runs the NET.exe executable
like you would make it manually.

If  you accept this answer, please split the points....

[]s Fabricio

 
0