Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

looking for GOOD perl/tk gui tutorial

Posted on 2003-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi,

I wrote a few perl scripts on unix.
I'm looking for a good and simple perl/tk gui tutorial.
The stuff I found on web searching perl/tk tutorial requires "decription" till I understand what
to do. I guess the real good ones cost money...

Anyway, if you happen to have a link to unix/linux-perl/tk gui tutorail/course for beginners
that inludes simple explanations with examples on how to create radio button, menus, etc'
please be kind enough to answer this que.

10x,
Me.
0
Comment
Question by:ronenl
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
terageek earned 525 total points
ID: 9798697
I don't know of anything on the web. Try this book: O'Reilly - Mastering Perl/Tk.  If you don't want to shell out the cash, I have seen the book in my local library, so you could try there.

Don't let the "Mastering" title fool you.  It is a good beginners guide to Perl/Tk, assuming that you have some minimal previous experience with Perl.  I would suggest the following chapters (not necessarily in this order):

1) Intro - hello world
2) Geometry Management
4) Buttons
11) Main windows and frames
12) Menus
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronenl
ID: 9912760
Do you have a softcopy / tutorial ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:terageek
ID: 9914685
O'Reilly may sell a softcopy of the book.  I don't know of any other tutorials.

Sometimes it can help to look at some example code.  If you browse around CPAN www.cpan.org you should be able to find a Perl/Tk program or two to look at.

Otherwise, here are some sites I found with a google search,

http://www.hisel.com/perl/TkTutorial/
http://www.perl.com/pub/1999/10/perltk/
http://mediocore.netfirms.com/tk.shtml 

There are a bunch of scripts posted here to look at:
http://users.rcn.com/smallpond1/
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:glassd
glassd earned 225 total points
ID: 9918950
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10192250
Nothing has happened on this question in more than 6 weeks. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
split points between terageek [175 pts] and glassd [75 pts].

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0