Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How Do I convert a Date to ddmmyyyy format in a view (with no delimiters)

Posted on 2003-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have tried using the convert and cast functions but of the available options i dont seem to be able to get ddmmyyyy without delimters. I am actually trying to export a view to a csv text file but the data transformation service doesnt work if the output is to a text file - it has to be to another column so I assume a table. I therefore want to inbuild the conversion into a view..........


Please Help !!!!!!

Regards


Duffster
0
Comment
Question by:duffster
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 1000 total points
ID: 9796816
Hi duffster,

You could always use:

Select Replace(Convert(varchar,MyDateField,103),'/','') As MyNewDate

Tim Cottee MCSD, MCDBA, CPIM
Brainbench MVP for Visual Basic
http://www.brainbench.com
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:namasi_navaretnam
ID: 9796827
Try this, replace getdate() with your datetime column

select convert(char(2), datepart(dd, getdate())) +  convert(char(2), datepart(mm, getdate()))
   + convert(char(4), datepart(yy, getdate()))
0
 

Author Comment

by:duffster
ID: 9796892
Many thanks Tim - That worked perfectly - The online help in sql has delusions of adequacy. I am most grateful for your assistance.

Regards


Duffster
0