Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

500 !! PTS Setup Secure Email server/Postfix Configuration/ What do i Do??

Posted on 2003-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Morning,

I have Postfix/SMTP/Pop3 and want to begin to understand what the "Model Secure" email server would be.....

I am alittle new at Admin Linux but not to new with dealing with Linux.

Config is Red hat 9.0

Use IMAP??

Can anygive me some insight on how POP3 with SSl works??? How about POPs with Red hat instead of iPOP3....Any guidance would be greatly appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:Johnysteaks
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:paullamhkg
paullamhkg earned 500 total points
ID: 9815498
I will recommend profix+imap+ mysql have a check here http://www.sweeney.demon.co.uk/pfix_imap_virtual.html

for pop3 + ssl have a check here http://sharkysoft.com/tutorials/linuxtips/pop3s/

hope those info can help.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
troopern earned 500 total points
ID: 10035205
Have you found a solution to your question ? if so, accept the answer and grade it.
Otherwise, take a look at http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/virt-mail-howto.xml which is a nice guide for installing postfix.
And to secure it extra take a look at /etc/posfix/samples/* there's good documentation on how every function works and what ever option does.
Exactly in what way do you want to secure your server ?
0