[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to start up an control panel applet?

Posted on 2003-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
i have a problem.
i have create a control panel applet program.
this applet MUST run when windows startup.
for this i have added a value in the registry (HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\WINDOWS\CURRENTVERSION\RUN)
eg. "C:\my programs\mycpl.cpl"

under NT work perfectly BUT under win9x the cpl aren't loaded!
why??


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tia86
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raidos
ID: 9797838
does it run under win9x if you doubleclick it from explorer ?

Maybe you're trying to use an API that doesn't exist in Win9x

Regards
//raidos
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tia86
ID: 9797867
yes, with double click the cpl work.

i have find a solution (i think, i can't test it now):

rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL mycpl.cpl


is good?

bye

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:robert_marquardt
robert_marquardt earned 75 total points
ID: 9798078
Yep, but watch the blanks.
I recall that such a command line needs a blank somewhere or the other way round it does not allow a blank somewhere.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DeerBear
DeerBear earned 150 total points
ID: 9810240
Hi,

The control panel applets are controlled by "control.exe" program.
Use that to run them.

HTH,

Andrew
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TheLeader earned 150 total points
ID: 9828789
try to put it in windows System folder
0