[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Imp & exp in databse in unix

Posted on 2003-11-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,890 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
hi
i m having oracle 8i version on unix platform.
now i want to export & imp database .

I am aware imp & exp command on dos promt.
But don't know in unix.

Pls tell me asap.

Thank u
sameer
0
Comment
Question by:sameerasawant
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 200 total points
ID: 9797535
Logon as oracle user. In many cases it is the user "oracle"
This user has to have in his PATH envirinment variable path to $Oracle_home\bin directory where Import (imp) and Export (exp) utilities resides.

Run it so:
% exp
% imp

where % is the Unix prompt.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 9797623
In a nutshell, they are used in the same way as in Windows.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:indy1
ID: 9799955
Hi,

I have a value 1238.50 in a field say SALARY in a table say EMP. Now I want two things:

1)  I want to search the tables which are also having this same field SALARY.
2)  I want tables which are having value 1238.50, no matter fielad name is same or not.

Thanks in anticipation.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:baonguyen1
ID: 9809585
Need help on exp/imp, from Unix prompt:

-Log on as oracle user
-Issue:

$exp help=y
or
$imp help=y
0