Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

a form like windows taskbar

Posted on 2003-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
hello again :)
i'd like to make a form which is similar to windows taskbar. i want to align it to the top of monitor so that maximized windows do not overlay it.
is it possible? if yes, how?
please help ..
0
Comment
Question by:ZhaawZ
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
raidos earned 200 total points
ID: 9797704
Sure it is...

Var
  aRect: TRect;
Begin
Form1.Top := 0;
Form1.Left := 0;
Form1.Width := Screen.Width;
Form1.Height := 22;

Form1.FormStyle := fsStayOnTop;
aRect.Top := 23;
aRect.Left := 0;
aRect.Width := Screen.Width;
aRect.Height := Screen.Height;

SystemParametersInfo(SPI_SETWORKAREA, 0, @aRect, 0);

end;

Should do the trick..

Regards
//raidos
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9797712
Hi,

Try this:

var
  Form1: TForm1;
  rectOri: TRect;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
var
  rect: TRect;
begin
  Left := Screen.DesktopLeft;
  Top := Screen.DesktopTop;
  Width := Screen.DesktopWidth;
  Height := 50; // your form height here

  // Get the current available work area
  SystemParametersInfo(SPI_GETWORKAREA, 0, @rectOri, 0);

  // Subtract the rect
  SubtractRect(rect, rectOri, Classes.Rect(Left, Top, Width, Height));

  // Set this to be the new available work area
  SystemParametersInfo(SPI_SETWORKAREA, 0, @rect, 0);
end;

procedure TForm1.FormDestroy(Sender: TObject);
var
  rect: TRect;
begin
  // restore rectOri
  SystemParametersInfo(SPI_SETWORKAREA, 0, @rectOri, 0);
end;

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:ZhaawZ
ID: 9797885
thanks for the answers :)
0