Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DVD video clip to website -- best method?

Posted on 2003-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi, I have a 4-5 minutes DVD video clip and want to add it to our website. I have heard a lot of different opinions as to the best method. It is a video tutorial, so I would want users to be able to stop at various sections to replay. I assume progressive instead of streaming video would be best, but .avi file or flash or something different altogether??

Any input would be appreciated.

Thanks!
Cindy
0
Comment
Question by:Cindy0904
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 9826626
I think the advice would depend on knowing more than I do now.  Assuming you're talking about an intranet application, you don't have to worry so much about bandwith so progressive downloading would probably work and not require the expense of the streaming software.  Plus, if they think it's useful for replaying, they wind up with their own copy.  Is it a problem that you're taking up the client's disk space?  Personally, I'd avoid flash.  The beauty of QuickTime, Real Media or Media Player is that controls for stopping & restarting can be readily incorporated.  IMHO...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cindy0904
ID: 9827199
Hi, thanks for your comments. This would be for outside reps and public alike that would access the video from the internet. Disk space is not a problem. What type of file size would a 4-5 minute video convert to for Real Media (quick time tends to lock up my machine) or Media Player? Best method? Or, best to send out?

Thanks,
Cindy
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
hbz earned 500 total points
ID: 10339757

DVD ripping can get very confusing (too many options!).  If you are new to DVD ripping, I definitely recommend using AutoGK to get your DVD to AVI.  It's free -- just do a search or try thie link
http://www.divx-digest.com/articles/autogk.html

AVI files tend to be too large.  RealMedia produces extremely small files, and is

From there, you can use Real Producer Basic -- it's also free!  Try this link:

http://www.realnetworks.com/products/producer/basic.html

Otherwise, if you're feeling brave, you can use Adobe Premiere to re-encode.  If you are encoding to WMV, you will need to find an encoder.  Here's a place to start:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/9series/encoder/default.aspx

I believe Adobe Premiere also comes with an mpeg encoder...

Good Luck!

- hbz
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:michaelbuddy
ID: 12650998
I'll tell you right now,  unless you are sure that your site viewers ALL Have comptuer DVD rom drives and dvd players, don't release it for download.

release it as quicktime, AVI, or mpeg video.

you can encode the AVI as divx, and get some great size out of it.  If it's a training video, it may or may not be shrunk down without losing content.

check out the various DVD ripping from  videohelp.com  then use the recommended tools there to reencode it.

http://www.videohelp.com
0