Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

network check tool

Posted on 2003-11-21
11
Medium Priority
?
959 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Is there any tool to check network performance, ie cables, cards etc.
Better if free.

My problem:

Supposedly I am connected with a 1.2 adsl line, but lately is very very slow.
When I ping from one machine to another and back, including the server it looks fine (the longest about 50 ms)
same from machine or server to the router (cisco) managed by the telecom company
but when I ping the IP on the other side of the router the ping time ranges from 2-300 ms to 2-3000 ms

Line tests from mcafee, broadband and alike give me poor performance results (around 2-300 mb)

Now I ain't a tech guy, much less a network one, but based on logic I would say the problem lies after the router, not my LAN to be clear. Am I right?
Because the telecom keeps telling me everything is fine from their view, and I should check my LAN, physically, meaning the cables and/or card and machines.

Although I do think is their fault I don't want to let anything unchecked, so any suggestion is welcome.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:keneso
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 240 total points
ID: 9797639
Hi keneso,

*****Software*****

Fluke Optiview (Network Inspector) (approx $8000)
http://portweb.flukenetworks.com/storage/efulfillment/1609415_1215_ENG_E_EFUL_654.pdf
http://tomshardware.bizrate.com/Fluke%20OPTIVIEW%20NETWORK-INSPECTOR%20SW,mss__cat_id--320,prod_id--6609426,rf--wgg.html

Ethereal (FREEWARE) - Best for sniffing traffic in and out of an interface
http://www.ethereal.com/

Sniffer Pro - Investigator (approx $5000)
http://www.snifferpro.co.uk/

Sniffer Basic (approx $1000)
http://www.networkassociates.com/us/products/sniffer/field/sniffer_basic.htm

Solarwinds Engineers Toolkit (price £688.00 sterling)
(This is a fantastic product - I use it every day)
http://www.solarwindsuk.co.uk/products/engineers.htm

MTRG (Multi Router Traffic Grapher) (FREEWARE)
http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~oetiker/webtools/mrtg/users.html

IPERF (FREEWARE)
http://dast.nlanr.net/Projects/Iperf/

NetworkActiv Scanner 4.0  (FREEWARE)
http://www.networkactiv.com/Scanner.html

NetIQ (FREEWARE)
http://www.ixiacom.com/enterprise/Qcheck.php

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 9798375

Here is the only one you will ever need, it's real easy to use to:

http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=55924
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Casca1
Casca1 earned 200 total points
ID: 9798887
Do a pathping. That will pinpoint where the problem area is. Pathping is provided with W2k.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:SNilsson
SNilsson earned 80 total points
ID: 9799014
Ping plotter is a good one to find low performance nodes along the route:
http://download.com.com/3000-2648-10234640.html?tag=lst-0-1

But to check your speed you will still need IP-test from:
http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=55924
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:keneso
ID: 9799123
>>Do a pathping.

will you please detail it to me: how do I do it?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:keneso
ID: 9799148
I am trying the sfw suggested as well.

Thank you so far.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9799241
Pathping xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
Open a command prompt and type the command. You will want to use the IP on the other side of the router.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:cmrayer
cmrayer earned 80 total points
ID: 9802480
SiSoft sandra can do some basic connection performance tests

http://www.sisoftware.net/
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:keneso
ID: 9806354
I am trying some of the sfw suggested, and the problem is I don't know how to interpret the results ;)

Anyway let me post the results so maube you can explain it better to me
two results of pathping

********************************
pathping xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
route survey toward xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx hostxx-xxx.poolxxxxx.whatever.it [xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx]
on max of 30 passages
0   server.internetpoint.it [192.168.10.2]
1   192.168.10.1 <--this is the IP of the router in my LAN-->
2   ...
stats for 50 seconds...
                            from origin to here            this node/link
Hop       RIT          lost/sent=Pct                    lost/sent=Pct            address
0                                                                                               server.internetpoint.it [192.168.10.2]
                                                                   0/100=0%               |
1          0 ms           0/100=0%                      0/100=0%              192.168.10.1
                                                                  100/100=100%         |
2       ---               100/100=100%                  0/100=0%              server.internetpoint.it [0.0.0.0]
completed
*********************************

*********************************
pathping xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
route survey toward xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx hostxx-xxx.poolxxxxx.whatever.it [xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx]
on max of 30 passages
0   server.internetpoint.it [192.168.10.2]
1   hostxxx-80.poolxxxx.whatever.it [yy.yy.yy.yyy] <--this is the IP that the net sees as my LAN-->
2   hostxx-xxx.poolxxxxx.whatever.it [xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx]
stats for 50 seconds...
                            from origin to here            this node/link
Hop       RIT          lost/sent=Pct                    lost/sent=Pct            address
0                                                                                               server.internetpoint.it [192.168.10.2]
                                                                   0/100=0%               |
1          0 ms           0/100=0%                      0/100=0%              hostxxx-80.poolxxxx.whatever.it [yy.yy.yy.yyy]
                                                                   0/100=0%              |
2        77 ms           0/100=0%                      0/100=0%              hostxx-xxx.poolxxxxx.whatever.it [xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx]
completed
*********************************

Please explain the differences on the above

Additional info for you
I installed NetIQ (suggested bu PeteLong) on 2 machines
and on tcp udp testing from one machine to another it gives me times of about 2 ms, and a throuput of
18 MB for UDP and 28 MB for TCP

Using the TPtest (suggested by SNilsson) from server
TCP max send speed 101 Kbit/s
TCP max recieve speed 375 Kbit/s
UDP max send speed 136 Kbit/s
UDP max recieve speed 664 Kbit/s
available bandwith
TCP/UDP send 73% recieve 56%

I will raise the points, thank you
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9806531
Looks like your router is dropping ICMP packets.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:keneso
ID: 9816945
Thank you all

After all it wasn't my LAN, but the telecom company's fault, they've fixed it ... hopefully it'll stay that way.
0