Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

missing icons in taskbar

Posted on 2003-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
1,840 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Windows XP all updates, virus checked, adaware and spybot ran and yet...

Programs that where normally present in the taskbar are not there.
In task manager they show up as running.

???
0
Comment
Question by:spazz45
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 150 total points
ID: 9797744
Dear spazz45,

Try doing system file checker

start ---> run ---> sfc /scannow .. Check if this would solve

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9797750
Try restoring your windows xp if this issue started few days back

windows xp restore :
--------------------

HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;306084 

HOW TO: Start the System Restore Tool from a Command Prompt in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=304449

HOW TO: Start Your Computer by Using the Last Known Good Configuration Feature in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307852&sd=tech

Repair:
---------

http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;307545 

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;315341

Sunray
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9797766
Hi spazz45,

have you tried rightclicking the taskbar and choose "show all"?

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 9797792
This is typical of the FriendGreeting bug that ran around last year.  Any current virus scan should clean it up.

http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.friendgreet.worm.html
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9797796
Try unlocking the taskbar by right-clicking the taskbar and saying unlock ( if you had locked)

Sunray
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 9798119
If your taskbar has disappeared from the desktop or becomes hidden when you move your cursor near, it may be due to a corrupt registry key.

REPAIR THE TASKBAR:
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/277/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:spazz45
ID: 9802194
Well I got it solved just not sure what cured it.
I beleive it may have been me playing with "Tweak UI" to much!
Anyway I ran SFC /SCANNOW and reset some settings in "Tweak UI"
and the icons in the system tray have returned after reboot!

Thanks for all the comments!
0