Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

After copying profile in Win2k explorer.exe gives error after login.

Posted on 2003-11-21
10
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I recently copied a local profile to a domain profile on a win2k pro machine.  The local profile works fine, and the copy seemed to complete succesfully.  Following login with the newly copied profile, I get the following error:

"Explorer.exe Has Generated Errors and Will Be Closed By Windows"
0
Comment
Question by:jbsloan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9797829
BY any chance you have Cleansweep in your machine ..

Uninstall it

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbsloan
ID: 9798110
I saw an article in windows knowledgebase regarding this, so I checked for it, and no, Cleansweep was not installed.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9798177
jbsloan,

Try doing system file checker

Start ---> run ----> sfc /scannow

Also do these repair


Try doing inplace upgrade of windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;292175

Repairing, Recovering, and Restoring an Installation of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;268106


Thanks,
Sunray
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 9800361
That's because the owner of the local profile is different from the one of the domain profile. This includes the security settings of the registry, which still allow access for the local user only.
Copy the profile again, but do it the "right way":
Right-Click "My Computer", go to Properties, choose the tab "User Profiles", use the "Copy" button; in the next dialogue, give the domain user access to the profile.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 9812633
oBdA is right - explorer is not the way to copy local profiles around...
Even using the 'User Profiles' tab, you may still find problems if users have customized the ACLs on the directories in their profiles. I did about 60 of these this summer, and had a handful that were a pain. In some cases I had to take ownership as administrator and reset the ACL for the new user to access the files/directories.

Also make note if the two users have different priviledge leves (ie. one's Admin, one's Power User) then you'll also have problems like this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbsloan
ID: 9812674
I am using the user profiles tab to copy the local profile when I got this issue.  However, JammyPak may be on to something.  What do you mean by customized the ACL's on the directories in their profiles.  
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 500 total points
ID: 9812751
Usually it was users removing everything from the ACL except for their own user account (ie. no admin access, no everyone access, etc)
What you might want to do is go to the folder that holds the profile, and do a reset of the ACL, and go into Advanced to reset the permissions on all child objects. If it fails on any folders or files it means that administrator has no rights to those folders so you need to take ownership and change the perms manually to make sure the new user has full control.
0