Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

public folder access denied

Posted on 2003-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
hello I have an ugly situatuation that is very anoying for an system administrator!!... very frustrating everytime it happens!!!!....

I am the administrator of the company and the exchange server. When i try to access the proprety of a public folder, I get this

Access denied

Facility: win32
ID no: 80070005
Exchange System Manager

Burk!!!!

Even worst... I tryed to set full controle to the administrators

n:\poly.ca\public folders.... in windows explorer

then I get the fu$?&&%?&%* message

You only have permission to view the current security information on PUBLIC FOLDERS.

HAAAAAAAAAA......

then I try the other logical thing... take ownership

You only have permission to view the current owner on PUBLIC FOLDERS.

God i hate when that happens!

please help
bob

0
Comment
Question by:bobsensor
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 9801451
Hrm, first of all what version of exchange and NT do you have?

If its exchange 5.5 Just right click the site name or you can go down to the server name and right click that, then just go to the permission box and make yourself a permission admin.

If its 2000, drill down to folders then "all public folders", just right click and select the security tab, then add yourself with full permission.

The idea here is to supercede the folder and change its inherited permissions.

I hate it when users do that crap.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 375 total points
ID: 9801881
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;fr;f270905


Read this and see if it will help u and if so put u in a good fu$?&&&&
mood.If it did not help u call back we will think of something else that will do the job.
0