Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Default Window Size. [Easy]

Posted on 2003-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
860 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to figure out how to set the size a window will be when i open it.

Currently i'm opening an internet explorer window and its really small.  i want it to open up full screen (Maximized)


anyone have idea's?

-Flexie
0
Comment
Question by:Flexie
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9798340
Just drag the lower right corner to the size you want it to be, then close it, now when you reopen it, it should be the maximized size

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9798350
Make sure you don't have any windows open at the time you do this, only the window you're trying to resize.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9798435
Dear Flexie,

If you want to open maximized check these

http://www.geocities.com/donaldpen/ietips.html

go to registry and change the value here HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\FullScreen REG_SZ to
"yes".

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 400 total points
ID: 9803896
one more form me ;)

open IE window.....maximize it.....don't close it....open another IE window........maximize it.......now close the first window......then close the second window!!

Next time whenever u will open IE it will be maximized......CHEERS :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11196687
May be i am late in replying here but this should be a split . Though my link doesnot work now , the registry tweak should do the job

SR
0