Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User not logged onto domain email.

Posted on 2003-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello all,

Can a user not logged onto the domain get email from an Exchange 2003 server that is in the domain?

Background: we want laptop users at their desks to be able to do this.

Thanks!

Jonathan
0
Comment
Question by:jmatt001
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Dexstar earned 750 total points
ID: 9798436
@jmatt001:

> Can a user not logged onto the domain get email from an Exchange 2003 server
> that is in the domain?

Yes, assuming they can connect to the Exchange server.  They will just be prompted for a domain login and password when they try to connect.  Try it and see.

Hope That Helps,
Dex*
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9800070
if you use pop3/smtp to access your exchange server, it even does not need to input your domain name.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9802380
That's one of M$'s Exchange "advantages" against other MTAs: you need a DC *and* valid users in the domain to be used in Exchange
Just a mailbox user will not work (not shure for Exchange 6.x)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmatt001
ID: 9818163
Thanks!
0