Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wireless monitor/mouse/keyboard

Posted on 2003-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,

Is there an device available to make monitor/mouse/keyboard wireless using the existing equipment.
I can imagine a sender/receiver which sends monitor output from the computer and receives mouse/keyboard input from the user.

Anyone experiences in this?

Thanx,
Alexander.
0
Comment
Question by:aperdon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 300 total points
ID: 9798517
The currently available wireless options are infrared (IR) and radio frequency (RF).  For IR, there are mice and keyboard combinations like the Airboard, but IR is limited to line-of-sight.  RF devices are not limited to line-of-sight, but may have range problems and interference from other RF devices.  I have used a Gyration mouse and keyboard out to 15 feet and am satisfied with it.  For video, the bandwidth requirements are too high.  You can send an image with a 320x240 resolution @ 15 Hz using RF (ie, webcams), but 640x480 @ 60Hz will overload it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 9800571
http://www.katunav.com/products_ap_techspecs.html

the tech specs for this brand. They and others have "wireless" monitors.

most KB/mice are IR or RF like callandor stated.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aperdon
ID: 9802455
What I meant is to keep the current monitor. Not to buy a new one.
So what I guess from Callandor is that there is not enough bandwith to support a 640x480 @60Hz or up.
I have to wait a few more years?

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9802801
Actually, the KatunAV product looks like it is an add-on network device using their own modified 802.11b transmitter/receiver to send video to an existing monitor or projector.  Here's a review of it: http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,4149,933366,00.asp
But at $999, you could probably buy a laptop, connect it using wireless and get the same results.  The only inexpensive products right now are the 2.4GHz webcams.
0