Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Escape character in c program (linux op)

Posted on 2003-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I am trying to compile a c program in linux using cc -o

it is coming up with bad escape character on multiple line

here in one example of code

sprintf(chkval -> shpdate, "%02d\/%02d\/%04d", MM,DD,YY);

it doesn't like %02d\/%02d\/%04d

Another example

char *Imrgn="\33\46\141\64\114";

it does like what's it between the quotes



does anyone know if it is a bad ecape character?
0
Comment
Question by:jmsloan
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:_nn_
ID: 9798850
Why do you escape the slashes ? Just

sprintf(chkval -> shpdate, "%02d/%02d/%04d", MM,DD,YY);
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jmsloan
ID: 9798877
That doesn't work either.  When I take out the % then it works, but I still have an issues with

char *Imrgn="\33\46\141\64\114";

not working.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
_nn_ earned 150 total points
ID: 9798913
>> That doesn't work either.  

Please be *specific*. What doesn't work ? What are the error messages ? Possibly the wrong syntax is a couple lines before that one. The syntax I provided is definitely correct.

>> I still have an issues with
>>
>> char *Imrgn="\33\46\141\64\114";

What is this supposed to be in the first place ? Please try :

char *Imrgn="\x21\x2E\x8D\x40\x72";
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9801594
char *Imrgn="\33\46\141\64\114";

I imagine you actually want the string

\33\46\141\64\114

in that case, use

char *Imrgn="\\33\\46\\141\\64\\114";

\ is used as beginning of an escape sequence ... its is a special char ... if you wish to use it literally (as a back slash) then you need to escape it with another \

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:imstaff
ID: 9922284
char *Imrgn="\\33\\46\\141\\64\\114";

should work since \ is special character
0