Solved

What does the Subnet 250 limit host numbers to?

Posted on 2003-11-21
13
547 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Had someone with a private ip and a SM of 255.255.255.250

I'm new to subnetting.

0
Comment
Question by:gizmoadria
  • 6
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9798560
Hi gizmoadria,

Try this page http://www.webpoint.at/service/subnet.html it can calculate it all for you.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ErnieExpert earned 25 total points
ID: 9798720
LucF - cool calculator.  Just to clarify, if you plugin the subnet mask 255.255.255.250, it will calculate 5 addresses.  However, the last address(255) is a reserved broadcast address, so you really only have 4 usable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmoadria
ID: 9798788
so, how many hosts can be supported?

192.168.1.32 (one of the machines)
255.255.255.250
192.168.1.1
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9798790
;-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9798818
Then you can use 192.168.1.32 t/m 192.168.1.36 and 192.168.1.37 will be the broadcast adress
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmoadria
ID: 9798857
LucF,

how can I tell what the beginning number is?

one computer is .33 and one was .34
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 25 total points
ID: 9798875
hmmz, I feel a bit left out on this one :-(

>how can I tell what the beginning number is?
Just use the calculator I posted above and it'll tell you. Just giving the IP-adres of one of the clients show the rest.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmoadria
ID: 9799165
LucF,

sorry! I did not see the Split points area!  

Can I go back?  Redo it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmoadria
ID: 9799176
ohhhhh


So putting in that info, it shows that the range starts at 32 and goes up to 37.  37 is reserved for broadcasting?


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9799352
>it shows that the range starts at 32 and goes up to 37.  37 is reserved for broadcasting?
Yes, that's right.

>I did not see the Split points area!
It was just below the question just before you accepted ErnieExperts comment as an answer.

>Can I go back?  Redo it?
You can ask a question at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ about this, or you can post a "points for LucF" question linking to this one, your choice.

LucF

0
 

Author Comment

by:gizmoadria
ID: 9803624
thanks Lunchy!

:)
giz
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9806564
thanQ
0