Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problem with XMMS (it doesn't want to run)

Posted on 2003-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
hi you linux experts

yes, I've got a problem with XMMS. The story goes like this:

Yesterday I reinstaled my Mandrake 9.0 because of bootable problems. Well at the begging everithin was just perfect - no problems. I tried to install karamba with xmms support. Well, I compiled and instaled it. After that, when I tried to run my XMMS and nothing, it just didn't want to run :(. The next my step was to try and find WHY. I run it in the console and it yelded a problem:

** WARNING **: snd_mixer_attach: No such file or directory

Can someone of you help me, and tell me how to fix it? I removed all packages which are concluded in some way with xmms, and then reintalled them. It didn't help me :(

Naw, please HELP. ideas how to fix it?

10x
0
Comment
Question by:gottin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 50 total points
ID: 9801755
XMMS gives me errors about ALSA: snd_mixer_attach and only works when I'm root ::: make sure that this is not the issue
http://wiki.sourcemage.org/index.php?page=FaqUsage

also see if this helps
http://lists.freshrpms.net/pipermail/rpm-list/2002-October/001716.html
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 150 total points
ID: 9804450
also check the strace output why it is not running.
#strace xmms
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:shivsa
shivsa earned 150 total points
ID: 9804466
0