Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Last Modified

Posted on 2003-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Am using coldfusion MX and am very new at it.  Am creating a web page and the user insists on a last date modified on the first page.  I have gone through every book imaginable to no avail.  Can some one please give me the step by step instructions.  


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:bxrunner
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
CFDevHead earned 2000 total points
ID: 9799067
This will give you last date modified  for the current page

<cfdirectory action="list" directory="#GetDirectoryFromPath(GetCurrentTemplatePath())#" name="myDir">
<cfset thisFile=#listlast(GetBaseTemplatePath(),'\')#>
<cfoutput>
<cfloop query="myDir">
      <cfif thisfile is name>
      #name#-#DATELASTMODIFIED#
      </cfif>
</cfloop>
</cfoutput>
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CFDevHead
ID: 9799083
so lets break it down

First we qury the directory to get a list of all the files in that directory
<cfdirectory action="list" directory="#GetDirectoryFromPath(GetCurrentTemplatePath())#" name="myDir">
second we get the name of the current file
<cfset thisFile=#listlast(GetBaseTemplatePath(),'\')#>


<cfoutput>
thrid we loop through the list of files to see if any of match the current page
<cfloop query="myDir">
     <cfif thisfile is name>
     #name#-#DATELASTMODIFIED#
     </cfif>
</cfloop>
</cfoutput>
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PE_CF_DEV
ID: 9799304
That wil work but it is more overhead. Use the filter value in cfdirectory to get just that file name.

<cfdirectory action="list" directory="#GetDirectoryFromPath(GetCurrentTemplatePath())#" name="myDir" filter="#getfilefrompath(GetCurrentTemplatePath())#">
then just output
<cfoutput>#myDir.name#-#myDir.DATELASTMODIFIED#</cfoutput>

This should just return one result which will allow you to get past having to loop through the entire directory.

for more info on <cfdirectory>:

http://livedocs.macromedia.com/coldfusion/6.1/htmldocs/tags-a20.htm
0