[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Preparing For Release

Posted on 2003-11-21
11
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am looking to display my progress in my application to others on other machines that do not have visual studio .NET installed on them. How do I create a little package that I can port to other computers?
0
Comment
Question by:SGyves
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 9799580
What exactly are you looking for? A progress bar? In a server client environment? If that's the case, the most platform independant solution would be to use a web page to display the progress (make it auto-refresh itself so that the user does not have to hit the refresh button over and over again).
0
 

Author Comment

by:SGyves
ID: 9800089
What I am talking about is just getting an exe that I can run on any computer. Not a progress bar. I want to take my application that I am programing and zip all the files up into a file that i can extract on any computer...and run. How can I make my application (.exe) run on any computer that does not have visual studio installed.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 1000 total points
ID: 9800421
This document describes the deployment of .NET based applications (you mentionded VS.NET, so I assume this is what you want, for standard C++/MFC applications the process is a lot more straight forward):

 http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnbda/html/DALGRoadmap.asp
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SGyves
ID: 9800697
Well I haven't used any of the .NET features...this is just a MFC program.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 9800798
In the most simplest case, just do a "Release" build and copy the .exe file from the Release directory to the other computers. If you don't need any other files, or registry settings for your executable this should work just fine. If you need more, you have to build an installer.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 9800863
The following link contains a tuturial about how to create an installer:

http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/Code/2003/April/SetupProjects.asp
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 1000 total points
ID: 9802157
There is an installer supplied with Visual Studio (maybe not if you have student or other 'small' version).  That you could use to build an installation package if you required one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SGyves
ID: 9813978
I found that my problem was that I had asked VS to link the MFC librarys dynamically. That made it so I had to copy a couple of .dll's along with the .exe. I will have to play around with the VS install builder though. Looks cool.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 9816573
Usually you do have them linked dynamically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SGyves
ID: 9818590
However, there is an option to link them statically when you create your project. This will make a larger .exe but it will be your only file. At least I think this is the way it works.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 9818641
Correct.
However many dll's are often on the users PC (as part of the OP system) and so do not need to be distributed.
0