?
Solved

intersil prism wireless cannot connect to access point

Posted on 2003-11-21
10
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
we have a laptop runnig xp pro with a internal prism wireless pci card.  it works fine at one location with the wireless, but does not even see the the access point at this other one.  it is about 3 feet away, and there are 2 other wireless clients on the network.  we have already reinstalled the card, and tried to change the router to be in view of the prism's scanning range, for some reason it was only scanning channels one and two.  any help greatly appreciated.

thanks
tom
0
Comment
Question by:shooter1746
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 9799040
what are the xp's wireless settings? which mode you choose: auto, adhoc or network mode? for the problemic ap, what is its security mode? have you properly input the ssid or wep's key?
please check the above settings. good luck, bbao
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9799049
or, in other word, just make sure the ap's side and client side should have matched settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shooter1746
ID: 9799073
yes everything is properly configured, it is just not seeing anything, not even picking up the ap in the scan, and it is set to have the broadcast id asosciate
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9799097
if so, it sounds so strange. can u reset the ap to its default settings without any wep or mode changing for test? of course, make sure the xp's wireless settings are auto/default too. if the problem is still there, that should be a hardware related problem, i think.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9800167
What channels are the AP's on?
They need to be enough apart not to interfere 1,6,11 is a rule of thumb in the US.

0
 

Author Comment

by:shooter1746
ID: 9800283
turns out that there was a switch on the back of the computer to turn the wireless card 'off' or 'on'.  obviously it was switched 'off' .  we switched it 'on' and presto blazing away on the wlan.  i saw on of them on a sont, i guess my tech had never seen one before.  thanks all who contributed, guess we just needed the common sense factor to fix this problem !!!!
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 1000 total points
ID: 9800534
I forgot to ask it the computer was plugged in...
0
 

Author Comment

by:shooter1746
ID: 9800641
ha good one :) , also realized after that my brain was also switched 'off' , i'll check that jumper next time also.  TGIF, audios till monday
0