Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Palm sync over Terminal Services?

Posted on 2003-11-21
11
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19

I need to sync palm into a TS host remotely.  What are the options?  Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:bxy11
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:daJman
ID: 9799497
Only if your are using Windows Server 2003 (or Win XP Pro?) terminal services AND have COM port mapping enabled will you have a chance of doing this.

Prior to XP/03 terminal services don't support com port mapping unless you have Citrix installed in the server.

You want RDP 5.1 (XP/03) or Citrix.

Windows 2k = RDP 5.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:bxy11
ID: 9800062

The COM port mapping happens on the client or the server?  What if I've a Win Server 2003 and Win 2000 clients?  Any practical articles on this topic?  Thanks so much.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9800341
Bxy,

the com port mapping relies on the server, but must be available in the client. As Daj describes, this requires that either Terminal Server is 2003 or that you use some version of Citrix (>=Winframe 1.7 , MetaFrame, etc.).

It si possible to do it with earlier TS versions, but very unstable and rather complicated to manage.

Regards,
Sven
0
 

Author Comment

by:bxy11
ID: 9806489
Thanks so much for all the replies.  

I set up a Win XP as the host and one Win XP and one Win 2k as the clients.  I can only find the COM mapping on the client under Programms/Accessories/Communications.  By default it's unchecked.  I cannot find where to turn on this feature on the host.  

Additional question is if a static IP or URL is required for the host.  Thanks again.  

I've increased the points for this questions.  BXY
0
 

Author Comment

by:bxy11
ID: 9813391

More updates...

I've figured out how the shared local serial ports are working.  And I can now sync palm across our LAN via TS.  A couple of issues came up:

1. I'm using a Win XP as TS server.  Everytime I log into and then log out the TS server from a TS client, it locks the server.  

2. If I log into the server from the 2nd TS client under the same UID/PWD, it automatically shuts down my first TS session.  

3. The shared local serial ports setup requires a restart of the HotSync on the TS server.  

Any comments on these?  Thanks.  
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
daJman earned 200 total points
ID: 9814223
Your Terminal Server is an XP box right?

1. Does it lock if COM port mapping is disabled?

2. That doesn't surprise me. I cant find hard documentation but XP is not a server so it's probably limiting the amount of connections allowed. remember it's primarily for Remote Assistance on XP.

3. This doesn't surprise me eithor. Because the COM port mappings come and goe with the TS sessions, Hot Sync basically has to be told with a device is connected.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:svenkarlsen
svenkarlsen earned 200 total points
ID: 9814511
Bxy,

just for the future: remote desktop (RDP) is not terminal services, - use RDP or 'Remote Desktop Protocol' to search for/discuss the subject. TS is a rather different subject, even if some things are related.

Regards,
Sven
0
 

Author Comment

by:bxy11
ID: 9818471
So what would be the differences between TS and RDP?  Articles I found at MS site all have both together... Thanks for pointing this out.  
0