Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error Message-Microsoft access was unable to append all the data to the table

Posted on 2003-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,052 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
While uploading the excel files into access table I am getting the following error message...

Microsoft access was unable to append all the data to the table ...
contents of fields in 1 record(s) was deleted...

May I know why am I getting this message and how to fix the problem...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:redgreenred
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:proziath
ID: 9799102
In the past whenever I a similar message it was because there were two or more records that had the same primary key value. Sometimes the error message tells you a bit more information about the error.

I would suggest doing the same operation and comparing the original excel file with the access table to see which record was refused. Having found the record, I would would examine it to see if there is a problem with the primary key filed or fields.

By the way, have you any primary keys or indeces defined in your access table?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jadedata earned 500 total points
ID: 9799183
Hey redgreenred!

  Hopefully this will be a field where the data is always entered.  Find the record with the blank field and you find the offending bit of info.
  remember, it did not block the record append, it only deleted the field content.

  I have seen this on appends or updates where a non-date is being forced into a data datatype field.
  Other mistyped data may cause this but dates are the most prevalent in my experience.
 
  Search the spreadsheet for data that is in columns that will violate datatype restrictions in the table you are appending to.

regards
Jack
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 10066499
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This question has been abandoned and needs to be finalized.
 You can accept an answer, split the points, or get a refund (information at http:/help.jsp#hs5)
  If you need a moderator to help you, post a question at Community Support (http:/Community_Support/)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ornicar
Cleanup Volunteer

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10095507
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: jadedata {http:#9799183}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jadedata
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0