Solved

outlook webb access

Posted on 2003-11-21
6
767 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I need to know the steps and if I can load outlook web access on a windows 2000 server, using exchange 5.5. I know if it were NT I would have to load the option pack, but since it is 2000 and there is no active directory, and IIS comes with it, is there any tricks to watch for and what steps are there to do.
0
Comment
Question by:millerdog
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Dexstar
Dexstar earned 250 total points
ID: 9799126
@millerdog:

> I need to know the steps and if I can load outlook web access on a windows
> 2000 server, using exchange 5.5. I know if it were NT I would have to load
> the option pack, but since it is 2000 and there is no active directory, and
> IIS comes with it, is there any tricks to watch for and what steps are there to do.

Here is a page that contains lots of useful information on what you want: http://www.slipstick.com/exs/owa.htm

Hope That Helps,
Dex*
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ydirie earned 250 total points
ID: 9799581
Millerdog,

                 I am glad you setup exchange 5.5 OWA in the past. Setting up exchange 5.5 OWA on a win2k is not different than the one in NT 4.0. Just make sure you have IIS installed under Add/Remove program/ components. then install the OWA option from the exchange CD.

Very important note:
Please install IIS lockdown to remove the un needed IIS files before installing OWA portion here is the link where you can download the iis lockdown

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/tools/locktool.asp

0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 9809586
Both answers were extremly helpfull, Thank You.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Dexstar
ID: 9819087
You're welcome!

Dex*
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tremblyj
ID: 9826709
millerdog,

Don't forget to apply the same level of SP to your OWA that you have applied to your Exchange server...
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 9849451
Thanks. I will not forget. I would have though, if you had not mentioned it.
0