?
Solved

How can I access Incoming Mail through Java program

Posted on 2003-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Guys,

I am new to the Lotus mail System, but not new to the Java technologies. One of my program in Java has to access the incoming mails, which is a Notes Database.

Question 1:
    What is the best way to access? It is best, if there is a way to access database directly by maintaining the session with notes. Is there any type of API to do this? if so where can I get them?

Question 2:
Otherwise does I need to build POP3/IMAP servers on the notes? It is painful development process (in prospect of company but easy to program in Java). I look for this option, when there is no other alternate?

I appreciate your answers or comments (even it is not full).

Thanks
Dev.

0
Comment
Question by:devanadh
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 9799302
You can run a standalone java app which will interact smoothly with notes objects.

To get overall idea on how to run java app with notes.. check this help documentation

http://www-12.lotus.com/ldd/doc/domino_notes/5.0/help5_designer.nsf/078c27b23262ffff852566dd0029426a/338f4e8cd4559b338525672f007baec1?OpenDocument

Here is example on how to implement this http://www-12.lotus.com/ldd/doc/domino_notes/5.0/help5_designer.nsf/078c27b23262ffff852566dd0029426a/944d417a044c791a8525672f007c8885?OpenDocument

I believe this is what you were looking for.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 1000 total points
ID: 9799373
Notes has its own POP3 and IMAP server interfaces, so if your administrator is willing to turn them on, you can use one of the common Java packages for retrieving and processing incoming POP and IMAP documents.

You can also use the Notes object model API. It is accessible as a Java native interface (JNI) if you have a Notes client or Domino server installed on the computer where you are running the Java code.  Or, it is available as a CORBA over IIOP set of classes, in which ANY Java code can participate, via a Domino server (which acts as the IIOP host and executes the remoted CORBA calls).  Hemanthat has provided some links about how to do this.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9799383
Note: Using the object model API is probably going to have a steeper learning curve for you.  There is a fair amount of inconsistency in the model, and a non-linear containment hierarchy.
0