Solved

Passing form data

Posted on 2003-11-21
6
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have a html form on my server that i want to pass to another server that is not mine and pre-populate the fields. I have tried hidden values and putting the input names the same. The remote server's php doesnt accept that and clears the field. Is there a way using either javascript or DHTML or some language to populate the field on the remote server?
0
Comment
Question by:Enslaver
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 500 total points
ID: 9799263
No.

If the server won't populate the form when you submit the data, then nothing you can submit to it will work.

JavaScript won't allow you to influence one page from a different domain (with normal security).

You might be able to submit to the script that the server's form submits too instead of the form page, depends on the way it is set up.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cj_nepenthe
ID: 9799314
I agree with dorward, there's no way you can do this.
IE prevents cross-domain scripting for security reasons.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:L00M
ID: 9799418
I would recommend parsing the form data into XML and passing that on to a web service on the remote server. Assuming you have that much access.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:L00M
ID: 9799426
Do you have access to the source on the remote server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Enslaver
ID: 9799522
No access there, i was thinking maybe i could write a program that the user downloads that will fill in the forms in IE. That seems like too much work for such a simple task. Its not possible to have it in 2 frames and have my javascript in the top frame tell the form in the bottom frame the values? it doesnt have to submit the form.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:L00M
ID: 9799558
Nope, as mentioned, IE prevents that for security reasons. Unless you can get access to the remote server, I'd say you're SOL.

Sorry,
Neil Brewer
0