Solved

Backup .pst file

Posted on 2003-11-21
11
511 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Would like to backup the .pst file from a workstation automatically after hours to the server (we leave the workstations on weekday evenings to auto update Windows patches).

· Not using Exchange Server
· Because of trouble with the server on this particular network, so Windows 2000 workstations with Outlook XP keep heir .pst file on the local workstation, instead of on the server.

This works fine by copying the file via a batch file, but sometimes the user leaves Outlook running. First thought would be to shut down Outlook if it is running via a batch file before copying the .pst--but how to do that?

Backing up while Outlook (and other applications) is/are running has been problematic - these are old, slow workstations.

Any solution for shutting down Outlook if it is running and then backing up the .pst file would be welcome.


 I can use a restart Windows command, and set Windows to automatically login and then run the batch file, but prefer not to for security reasons.
0
Comment
Question by:esc_toe_account
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:controltheweb
ID: 9799325
Use a batch file to START Outlook if it is not running, then use an Outlook add-in to backup the .pst file. Here's one:

Outlook 2002/2000 Add-in: Personal Folders Backup:
http://office.microsoft.com/downloads/2002/pfbackup.aspx

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9799357
Dear esc_toe_account,


OL2000: (CW) How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=195719

OL2000: (IMO) How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=196492

Ways to Back Up Outlook 2000 Data
http://office.microsoft.com/assistance/2000/olbackup.aspx

OL2002: How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=287070

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 9799446
Looking for AUTOMATIC method.

(Manual methods described by kb articles 195719, 196492, 287070. Olbackup.aspx [Sunray] and pfbackup.aspx [Controltheweb] describe the add-in, which also requires user intervention.)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9799485
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 9799606
If you know of a batch file method for shutting down Outlook (so I can successfully copy the .pst file) see:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20805250.html
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 9801973
esc u already have the answer.just create a .bat file
kill outlook.exe
copy whatever
start outlook.exe if u like.
Then go to schedual a task and put the file in to be excecuted.I just tried it and it works.Is this what u are looking for?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:controltheweb
ID: 9803090
Yes, that is exactly what is not working for me.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:controltheweb
ID: 9803096
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:controltheweb
ID: 9803101
I don't know why it doesn't always work .. esc_toe_account seems to be having the same problem.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 400 total points
ID: 9803204
sorry to hear that it is not working for u guys.I tried it both from command
prompt and schedual task and they both worked.
If u just create a simple .bat file  kill outlook.exe and nothing else
and put it on ur desktop and click on it while outlook is open does it
kill the outlook or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 9814252
The entire content of my test.bat file is:

echo off
kill OUTLOOK.EXE
cls

I've also tried it with the PID instead of OUTLOOK.EXE, and also by using pskill instead of kill. It works from within a command window, but not within a batch file.
0