Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

email record

Posted on 2003-11-21
9
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I use Solaris 9 as my email serverand want to track/keep a copy of all the email that comes and goes through the box.  Is there a configuration on the server that I can do to make this happen?  I am fairly new to the operating system so I will need details on how to make this happen. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dtooth71
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9799377
what mail server u are using. ie imap/pop3
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 9799406
pop3
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9799452
POP3 is a protocol for a client to access a mail store. It is not an E-mail server.

So, you ave a Solaris v9 server, and you have clients who connect to it and retrieve E-Mail using the POP3 protocol. Right?

What is your mailserver (Mail Transfer Agent, or MTA) software? sendmail? qmail? PostFix?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 600 total points
ID: 9799478
Realize that when you do this, you are going to have store all this E-Mail that you capture. If your client population is of any size, this can run into a LOT of storage very quickly. This is especially true if you don't have an effective SPAM filter, as many organizations report that 60% or more of the E-Mail they receive is SPAM.

You need to be sure you have looked at the disk storage requirements for what you want to put together, and that you have the storage space available. Don't forget to account for the extra load on your backup solution (after all, if the E-mail is so important that you have to capture it, then you need to back it up, don't you?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 9799508
I use sendmail. All very good points! Is it posible to do this for certain accounts?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9799548
Since you use sendmail, I'd look into something like ProcMail, which allows you to add rules-based mail processing to sendmail. I honestly don't *know* that ProcMail will do what you want, because I haven't tried it, but of the tools of which I am aware, I think ProcMail has the best shot at implementing what you want to do.

http://www.procmail.org/
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9801754
Although it does mean building your own copy of Sendmail, the logall.c (http://www.netsys.com/library/sendmail/logall.c) addition to Sendmail is probably the best way of doing this. As mentioned it will log every message once that passes through your server. And that can eat up disk space at a rapid rate if you have a significant volume of mail. If you are only interested in a few addresses you could post-process the mbox each day to recover just the messages of interest.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 9801806
If you want to keep a copy of a copy of email for a few users only, you can
use mail aliase (sendmail), to make it send a copy to a mailkeeper's account
(just create a dummy account mailkeeper) and then edit the /etc/aliases file:

make it looks like:

fred: fred, mailkeeper
bob: bob, mailkeeper
bush: bush, mailkeeper

save the file and then run newaliases

mailkeeper, will get a copy of fred, bob, bush' emails.

You could also user mail filter (eg, promail to do the job), have a look at the following tutorial:

http://pegasus.rutgers.edu/~elflord/unix/procmail.html



0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 400 total points
ID: 9803701
Following on from yuzh's suggestion (which is very good), you could also specify a file directly without having to create another account, eg:

fred: fred,/var/mail/fredsmail
bob: bob,/var/mail/bobsmail

or

fred: fred,/var/mail/masterstore
bob: bob,/var/mail/masterstore
0