Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Only send certain fields

Posted on 2003-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Is there anyway I can choose which fields i want sent in a posted form?
I currently have the fields user and pass and enc in a login form.
Enc is an encryption of pass.
I only want to send user and enc.

I have thought about just encrypting pass into the pass field when the user attempts to login, but i don't want to do it this way.

Is there any other option i can try?
0
Comment
Question by:enasni_mark
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Barry62
ID: 9800093
Here you go!

<html>
<head>
<title></title>
<script type="text/javascript">
function encryptit(){
  /*encryption
     code
     goes
     here
  */
  testform2.enc2.value = //encrypted password
  testform2.user2.value = testform.user.value;
  testform2.submit();
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<form name="testform" onSubmit="encryptit();">
Username: <input type="text" name="user"><br>
Password: <input type="password"><br>
<div align="center"><input type="submit">
</form>

<form name="testform2" action="somepage" method="post">
 <input type="hidden" name="enc2">
<input type="hidden" name="user2">
</form>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TigerBoy
ID: 9800100
You could always add a onSubmit event that will remove the pass field from your form before sending it.

onSubmit="mForm.pass.value = ''; return true;"

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 9800195
how are you encrypting your code?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Barry62
ID: 9800386
he's not encrypting his code, just the password that the user enters. :)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 9800928
<script language=javascript>
function submitform(){
document.myform2.user.value=document.myform1.user.value
document.myform2.enc.value=document.myform1.enc.value
myform2.submit()
}
</script>

<form name=myform1>
<input type=text name=user>
<input type=text name=pass>
<input type=text name=enc>
<input type=button onclick=submitform()>
</form>
<form name=myform2 action=page2.asp>
<input type=hidden name=user>
<input type=hidden name=enc>
<input type=button onclick=submitform()>
</form>
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zontar
ID: 9801258
Depending on JS to do encryption is not a very good idea IMO.

If you need that much security, consider using SSL.

Otherwise, many serverside programming languages and databases provide ways to encrypt/decrypt passwords.

E.g. in PHP/MySQL:

$user = $_POST["username"];
$pass = $_POST["password"];

$q = "SELECT userid FROM users WHERE username='$user' AND password=MD5('$pass')";
if(mysql_num_rows( mysql_query($q) ) == 1)
  $login_status = TRUE;
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
GwynforWeb earned 500 total points
ID: 9801483
Disable the fields before submission. I have demonstrated for 'get' but it works for post as well. (google is great for seeing what gets sent)

<form onSubmit="t3.disabled=true;t4.disabled=true; return true" action="http://google.com">
<input type="text" name="t1" >
<input type="text" name="t2">
<input type="text" name="t3">
<input type="text" name="t4">
<input type="submit"" value="submit">
<form>
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 9806687
Thanks, :-)
0