?
Solved

TCP/IP Fails to Connect under W98SE where NetBeui Worked

Posted on 2003-11-21
13
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Have been running 3 computers on peer network under 98SE under NetBeui -- no problems at all.  Changed over to TCP/IP and 2 out of 3 worked fine.  The laptop cannot see the network, and the network cannot see the laptop.  The laptop can Ping out to others, but others cannot ping to laptop.  Reinstalled Windows 98SE.  Reinstalled Networking. Changed PCMCIA NIC.  Same result.  Reinstalled NETBEUI and all is rosy again, but I need TCP/IP and I cannot get it to work on the laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:jdet52
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 1000 total points
ID: 9799570
Hi jdet52,

What Ip adresses are you using, also what is the subnetmask? Make sure these are allright. Did you install "File and Printer Sharing" on the laptop? Do you have any kind of firewall on the laptop (if you do, disable it for testing this)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9799575
jdet52,
   Netbeui is a simpler hand shake than TCP/IP, that is why it works more readily.   Do you have a firewall like ZoneAlarm?  You will need to set up your firewall to allow the transmission of the TCP/IP protocol.

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdet52
ID: 9799583
Laptop 169.254.107.14 and nearest desktop 169.254.202.205
255.255.0 in all cases
File and Print Sharing on all
No firewall.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jdet52
ID: 9799601
Wait a second... I am running Norton Internet Security on the laptop -- that may be the problem!!!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9799605
do you mean subnet: 255.255.0.0 or 255.255.255.0?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9799613
aha, just disable NIS for just a second....
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9799629
You can also try putting the 169.254.x.x range in your trusted zone of NIS
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdet52
ID: 9799632
Norton has 14 pages on the subject of Customizing Firewall Rules.  I'll be back later.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdet52
ID: 9799659
255.255.0.0 Sorry for the typo.

NIS Disabled and all is well!!

I will proceed to Customize NIS and follow your suggestions.

Will leave the question open for now until I hammer out a good solution, but I am confident we've (you've) got it licked.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9799660
You're welcome, let us know how it goes...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdet52
ID: 9804829
I Customized NIS and was able to get TCP/IP working on my home network by allowing IP addresses in the 169.254.x.x range to pass thru the firewall.  I hope this action does not weaken my Internet Security.  Thank you both for your help.  I have split points evenly because you both alerted me to the firewall problem right off the bat.  Ciao.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9804926
Glad to help. :) war1
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9806576
Glad you solved your problem.

LucF

>I hope this action does not weaken my Internet Security.
It doesn't, the 169.254.x.x range is not routable.
0