Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem in Adding and Removing controls in VB6

Posted on 2003-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,626 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am trying to add and remove controls dynamically in VB6
I could add it by using Controls.Add
But when I try to remove the control using Controls.Remove, I get the following error:
Unable to unload within this context (Error 365)
Any help on this will greatly be appreciated!!!
0
Comment
Question by:lavan_8
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wsteegmans
ID: 9799666
Where do you try this (which event) ... ?

Because, in some cases, you can't do it, ...

Maybe this Microsoft-Article helps:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vbenlr98/html/vamsgldcantunloadhere.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lavan_8
ID: 9799790
Thanks for the prompt answer but I had already gone through that aritcle

This happens in the click event of a combo control.

I had also commented the Unload statements but it didnt help.
When I create the controls dynamically, I had given a prefix of dyn for the names.
I am able to set the visible property of the control but can't remove it.

                For Each x In Controls
                    If Left(x.name, 3) = "dyn" Then
                        Controls.Remove x
                        'x.Visible = False
                    End If
                Next

When it reaches the statement,  Controls.Remove x, the errror "Unable to unload within this context" pops up.

Is there anyother way in which I can remove the controls??

It is essential I remove it and since I added them using the Controls.Add method I have to use the Controls.Remove method to remove it!

Thanks in advance for the help.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wsteegmans
ID: 9799894
Try this ...

Replace this line
Controls.Remove x

with this line
Controls.Remove x.Name

Hope this helps
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lavan_8
ID: 9799942
Wish it did - but sorry to say - it doesn't :(
I get the same error.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wsteegmans
ID: 9800002
How do you create them?

With me, it just works fine!
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 9800101
In the click event of your combo control, start (or enabled) a timer. In the timer event, put your code to remove the dynamic controls.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lavan_8
ID: 9800727
Thank you wsteegmans and emoreau for the answers.
The timer thingy did the trick.
I can now remove the controls at run time
0