Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE 6.0 Script Error - Windows 2000 Pro

Posted on 2003-11-21
10
Medium Priority
?
4,386 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I continue to receive Internet Explorer Script Errors on various websites.  The workstation is Windows 2000 Pro.  The exact message is:
An error has occurred in the script on this page.
Line: 93
Char: 1
Error: Access is denied
Code: 0
URL:  res://C:\WINNT\system32\shdoclc.dll/preview.dlg
I did find info on the Microsoft website - Article #306831 and I did follow the suggested resolution, but it did not work.  I still am getting these errors.  Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mmj1
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9799705
Greetings, mmj1!

Disable script checking in IE.  With IE open, go to Tools > Options > Advanced.  Check "Disable script debugging".  Click OK.


Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 9799775
I followed your instructions; however, this already had a check mark next to it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mr_Skinny earned 400 total points
ID: 9799878

Perhaps the 3rd party browser extensions part of this atricle may help:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=811165


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rbarazi
ID: 9802263
This behavior can occur if the Urlmon.dll file is not registered.

if you noticed in Microsoft Article:

>>This behavior can occur if the Urlmon.dll file is not registered.

this is in common, but specifically for "Access is denied", check this:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324020

pls if it didn't work tell me to check another solution

Regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andregen
ID: 9804833
1. Go to tools folder option\view and enable view hidden files and folders

2. Go to C:\Document and Settings\ UserProfileFolder( this has your profile name)\Local Settings and delete the content inside the History folder, the Temp folder and the "Temporary Internet Files" folders.

Open the Control Panel Add/Remove Programs applet, select Microsoft Inter-net Explorer 6 and Internet Tools, click Change/Remove (on your system, the option might be Add/Remove), then select the Repair Internet Explorer option. If for some reason the repair option is unavailable, you can access it manually. To do so, click Start, Run from the toolbar and enter the following case-sensitive command:

rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE5Maintenance

3.test
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 9812645
I did uncheck the "Enable third party brower extensions" box under the options tab.  I was going to monitor this for a couple of days to see if it helps.  Last week some time I had tried registering the Urlmon.dll file but that didn't help - I continued to get the error.  Before trying what andregen suggested above I was going to see if disabling the third party brower extensions helped.  Thanks to all of you for taking your valuable time to help me!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dorkestra
ID: 9819397
have you tried simply reinstalling internet explorer?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Skinny
ID: 9852544
Have you had any luck with this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 9853466
So far so good!  To date, I haven't received the error.  Since it only seemed to happen when printing, I was going to monitor it for a few more days.  If I don't get the error after a few more days I am going to close the question.  Thanks so much!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 9861824
I have not received this error again since unchecking the "Enable third party brower extensions" box.  Thanks to everyone for your help!!
0