Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Count incoming Emails

Posted on 2003-11-21
14
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
This should be an easy Friday afternoon question, but it's driving me up the wall.

I need a view that will show me how many emails I get per day. The only problem is that when I categorize them for the count to work, it makes each email into it's own category, presumably because it's trying to use date AND time as the category rather than just date.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:aeonflux2
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ksi2001
ID: 9799925

@Date(datevalue)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9799938
In the column where you have categorized, set to show only date.. Check the column property..Date/Time tab

Also the formula should be like this

@Date(TImeDateField)


This will show only date not time

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ksi2001
ID: 9799939

for the mail database it's

@Date(DeliveredDate)

this function strips time portion.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:aeonflux2
ID: 9800468
I tried all three in the column value (formula) and they all came back saying "ERROR:Incorrect data type for operator or @Function:"

What am I doing wrong?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ksi2001
ID: 9800654
hmmm. What exactly had you put in the column formula before posting here?

try this one

@Date(@If(DeliveredDate != ""; DeliveredDate; PostedDate != ""; PostedDate; @Created))
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9801238
why can't u create a new view and have the view selection formula like this:
Select Form="Memo" & DeliveredDate=@today

Is this what ur looking for?

Do u want to apply for entire company or for u only.

U can create this view in a template.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 9802629
You can just use @Date(@Created) and the view selection formula as  DeliveredDate != "".. this will effectively show only the mail received
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9815376
,mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm0000111     k/;;;;;;;;;;


0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9815380
scuse me... that was my one year old

Not the same qwaletee of response, I guess
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ksi2001
ID: 9815432
for the one year old that was high qwaletee answer ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:aeonflux2
ID: 9819043
Bingo! Thanks!


Qwaletee, be careful....  My 16 mth old destroyed one of our old laptops about 4 months ago by shoving it off of a table. She thinks if it's not nailed down, it's for playing.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9819118
I've lost floppy drives, CD drives, speaker systems...
0
 

Author Comment

by:aeonflux2
ID: 9819186
We finally just closed off the computer room and only use it after she goes to sleep at 7. We have so much computer junk in there, there was no way to child proof the room. :(
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9834917
Unfortunately, we have no separate computer room :(

Need larger quarters :( :(
0