Solved

Kernel32.dll and fatal exception errors.

Posted on 2003-11-21
20
1,624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi Experts,

I am running Win 98SE on P-III 450 PC with 256 MB RAM. Lately I have started experiencing problems when I am online. The problem strarted about 2-3 weeks ago.

The first problem is that many times when I am surfing on the net and click a hyperlink or a web address, I-Explorer stops responding (just out of blues - no specific web site). I have to eithe rpress ctrl+alt+del or just click start>shutdown>restart. It shows the program end dialog box where I click End Now. Now, at times, it restarts successfully but at times it shows the blue screen with fatal exception error & I have to keep pressing ctrl+alt+del till it reboots or if this also fails, press reset button.

The second problem is when I close the internet explorer, it shows the illegal operation or EXPLORER.exe (not IExplore.exe) with the following message :
EXPLORER caused an invalid page fault in
module KERNEL32.DLL at 0167:bff76846.
Registers:
EAX=021901d4 CS=0167 EIP=bff76846 EFLGS=00010246
EBX=021901d4 SS=016f ESP=02190000 EBP=0219001c
ECX=021900a0 DS=016f ESI=8194dd08 FS=1097
EDX=bff76855 ES=016f EDI=021900c8 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
ff 55 18 83 c4 10 64 8f 05 00 00 00 00 c9 c3 8b
Stack dump:
021900c8 021901d4 021900e4 021900a0 021901d4 bff76855 021901d4 021900b0 bff87fe9 021900c8 021901d4 021900e4 021900a0 bff76855 0219028c 8194dd08
I have searched for spyware through Spybot Search & Destry & found nothing. Also, I ran the MSConfig to see what items are checked in startup folder & found the following :
ScanRegistry, LoadPowerProfile (Rundll32.exe), StillImageMonitor, TaskMonitor, AdaptecDirectCD, McafeeVirusScanService and MSOfficeStartup.
None of the above items is new & have been there for quite a long time.

I have also tried to repair the IE thru add/remove progs but to no effect. I am running IE 6.0, has all the updates like SP1, Q818529 to Q824145 & says this is a customized version of IE.

Any suggestions as to how to get rid of this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:sk009
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 115 total points
Comment Utility
sk009,

Check the files for errors. Select Start > Run and type SFC

Check the registry for errors. Select Start > Run and type scanreg /fix

Run scandisk in thorough mode. This may take awhile.
Perform a Defrag.

Run an online RAM test www.simmtester.com.

Check for virus and adware

Housecall Online Scan
http://housecall.antivirus.com

SpyBot S&D searches your harddisk for so-called spy- or adbots;
http://security.kolla.de/
or
Adaware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 115 total points
Comment Utility
If nothing else works, install Windows over itself. You will not lose data, even though you should always back up your data.

Boot up with the Windows CD. If the CD is not bootable, boot up with a startup disk. If you don't have one, download one from www.bootdisk.com . Type setup or E:\setup , where E is your CD-ROM drive.

If you don't have the Windows CD, the system files may be in the CABS folder. From a:> type "c:\windows\options\cabs\setup" without the quotes and hit ENTER.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sk009
Comment Utility
Forgot to add one thing:

I did run defrag successfully (in safe mode), however, when I run thorough scandisk, it freezes and gets back to the blue fatal error screen.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Did you run scandisk in DOS?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sk009
Comment Utility
No I ran scandisk from Windows only (boh in normal & safe mode, but got the same error).

I also ran the Housecall online scan as suggested. It found one trojan which it said was uncleanable & hence i deleted that file. Then i closed the IE to reboot & it froze again. Had to press the reset button. When window3s started again (after auto scandisk), it opened up a dos window TSC & executed some patterns (given below are some portions):

Executing BKDR_FORMADOR.C pattern...
Executing BKDR_RANDON.K pattern...
Executing JS_FORTNIGHT.M pattern...
Executing WORM_SPYBOT.K pattern...
Executing WORM_AGOBOT.AO pattern...
Executing WORM_SPYBOT.B-1 pattern...
Executing WORM_SPYBOT.B-2 pattern...
Executing WORM_SPYBOT.B-3 pattern...
Executing WORM_SPYBOT.B-4 pattern...
Executing WORM_SPYBOT.B-5 pattern...
Executing WORM_SPYBOT.B-6 pattern...
Executing WORM_SPYBOT.B-7 pattern...
Executing WORM_MIMAIL pattern...
Executing VBS_VBSWG pattern...
Executing BKDR_SDBOT.MS pattern...
Executing WORM_KINES pattern...
Executing BKDR_Y3KRAT pattern...
Executing WORM_AGOBOT.AP pattern...
Executing VBS_ZIKDOW.A pattern...
Executing BKDR_LITMS.203-1 pattern...
Executing BKDR_LITMS.203-2 pattern...
Executing BKDR_ANTILAM pattern...
Executing WORM_AGOBOT.CA pattern...
Executing WORM_AGOBOT.T pattern...

I dont know what all this was?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sk009
Comment Utility
As suggested, i ran SFC, scanreg /fix, spybot, ad-aware - nothing found. Still the same. I also noticed that the illegal operation of Explorer.exe in Kernel32.dll occurs when i close either IE or Windows explorer, but only if either of them is the last program to be closed. If both of them are open & i close one of them, then the error does not appear untill i close the other one too.

Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pallidin
Comment Utility
If I remember correctly :0) Windows Explorer and IE have shared .dll's You might try to repar IE through the ADD/REMOVE icon in Control Panel for the IE listing. This will prompt for repair.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
Comment Utility
Interestingly I have had the same type of notice, but it mentions a program instead.

EXPLORER caused an invalid page fault in
module KERNEL32.DLL at 0167:bff76846.
Registers:
EAX=021901d4 CS=0167 EIP=bff76846 EFLGS=00010246
EBX=021901d4 SS=016f ESP=02190000 EBP=0219001c
ECX=021900a0 DS=016f ESI=8194dd08 FS=1097
EDX=bff76855 ES=016f EDI=021900c8 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
ff 55 18 83 c4 10 64 8f 05 00 00 00 00 c9 c3 8b
Stack dump:
021900c8 021901d4 021900e4 021900a0 021901d4 bff76855 021901d4 021900b0 bff87fe9 021900c8 021901d4 021900e4 021900a0 bff76855 0219028c 8194dd08

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sk009
Comment Utility
Pallidin, I have tried everything. Have repaired IE, installed windows again, ran RAM test, scandisk from DOS - Everything was ok. Still the same. I am really in a fix.

Gonzal13, how did you get yours to work after this eror?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
Comment Utility
If this is what you are talking about, I have not found a solution.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20806474.html#9807690

I fixed one using comments to remove redirects, but the statements in the url above, which is mine, still are reoccuring.

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
Comment Utility
The statements in this URL still are problematical to say the least. Reinstalling the programs does not solve the problem. I have not installed win98sc on top at this moment.

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sk009
Comment Utility
Thanks Joe & all my other friends here at EE for all the help in trying to solve the problem. However, even after trying everything, I am still stuck with the same problem and same crashes. I am still trying to find out the problems by using various options. If I come up with anything soon, I will let you guys know about it. In the meantime, do let me know if there is any other way out.

Looks like my last resort wld be to reformat the whole disk & install everything again. (I am even thinking of upgrading to XP).

Thanks again
SK
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gonzal13
gonzal13 earned 110 total points
Comment Utility
Hi:

Before you plunge into WinXP go to
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/howtobuy/upgrading/advisor.asp

You may have great programs that will not work with XP, and manufacturers of printers and scanners do not support XP for your models. HP is famous for that.

I would suggest, the most comfortable way after reviewing the notes on the URL above is to buy a 7,500 RPM 100 gig HD and make it a master. This way you can install the softare that works on XP and leave the ones that work on win98se.

I now have tow Master HDs. MY 80 gig, can see what is on the 20 gig, but the programs of course will not run, because each have different registries. The "D" HD cannot see what is on the "89" gig HD I had to do this since my son kept turning off to my disbelief the firewall under the misconseption that it downloads faster to make a difference. I do not like making partitions, since there is always waisted space when you get near the end of the capacity. I plan to get a HD, make it a master one day, since microsoft is forcing me to do it, but sadly I will have to get new hardware! Then I wonder if the hardware is backwards compatible.

Having a win98 drive still operational is great, since those wonderful programs that yu cannot just live without, such as 'XTREE' can stillbe used!

Sincerely
gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sk009
Comment Utility
Thnaks Joe for all the suggestions. I have been advised by many about the non compatibility of many programs with XP & makes me wonder as to how much the loss would be without the use of such programs. Still thinking though.

Anyway, for now, i am still trying to get rid of the errors & if I do, I will surely let you know.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
Comment Utility
I found out that the only way to eliminate such an occurance is to format the hard drive and reinstall. This problem as I mentioned happened with other programs also. I recently reformatted one small drive that was a master and reinstalled the programs that would not install. The error message was the same.

gonzal13 (Joe)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sk009
Comment Utility
I know Joe, Reformat is the last resort. But at present I am not in a position to do that since there is a lot of data on this disk & unless I take a backup, I wouldn't want to go there. Anyway, i have been talking to one of my friends who is in this business & if he is able to resolve the problem without the reformat, nothing like it. Will let you know if this happens.

SK
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
Comment Utility
I would not reformat unless you absolutely have to. If you can live with the problem, that is better. On my large HD, I have the same problem but only occasionally. It will not allow me to reinstall some programs. When I had a problem on the small hard drive, I called Microsoft and it cost me 35 dollars. The IE could not find the server, but also had the same problem as my large drive. I spent 6 hours, yes 6 hours with a tech in India on the problem and it could not be resolved. Thus I reformatted it, then reinstalled the base programs from a tape. Before I did this I saved all the data including printing out the e-mail addresses and saving the Favorites.

The problem that you had disappeared from the HD. I was able to load programs that I could not on the large drive, thus it confirmed the HD was corrupted. As I said I can at the moment live with it.

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sk009
Comment Utility
The problem has not been solved at all even after the detailed efforts of all the experts who took time to try & resolve this issue. My 1st thought would be to request to delete the question. However, in consideration of all the efforts, I would like to split the points between War1 and Gonzal13 but to splitt the points, an answer needs to be accepted & I am not able to decide which answer to accept as the solution since my problems are all the same as before.

Will do as all experts or the moderators advise.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
Comment Utility
I do not need the points. The important point is trying to help.

gonzal13(Joe)
0