?
Solved

Resizing partions on my live PDC...is it possible?

Posted on 2003-11-21
6
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi guys -

I have a win2k server box and the OS is loaded on a 2GB partion, and all the data is on another partition.

I am running out of space on c: but have plenty of room on the other partition.  Can I use something like partion magic to expand c: without a problem?

Running dynamic disks on this server too.

If not, is it a big problem to have a 384mb swap file and only 200mb free on the disk?

The server seems to run fine with this little space, but I am a little worried.

Thanks for reading.

Jonathan
0
Comment
Question by:JonLM
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9800139
Hi JonLM,

I think you're out of luck resizing the partitions because you use dynamic disks. Partition Magic and Volume manager can't handle those.

> is it a big problem to have a 384mb swap file and only 200mb free on the disk
Try putting your swapfile on another drive: rightclick "My computer" => "Properties" => "Advanced" => "Performance options" => "Change" and put your swapfile on another drive

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RichEgli
ID: 9800324
I've used Partition Manager 5.5 on a couple of our servers and it's worked fine. Same problem, someone formated the hard drive with just 2GB in the first partition and all kinds of room in the second. And I was running out of room on the C drive. Check it out at http://www.partition-manager.com/home/personal/features.htm. I've used it both on Win2K Server and Pro clients.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:simpsonehh
ID: 9800840
when I was playing around with partition magic, I had no luck (had several partitions on one drive and needed to move and resize - pain in the a**)(basic disks)
I would recommend what LucF mentioned

Also if possible, start another box with a much larger partition and replicate the data to the new box.  eventually taking the current one offline to re install, and bring back as a backup.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
webwackr earned 375 total points
ID: 9801974
John,
If you are out of room on your C: drive but have another drive, use DFS - it is a sort of pointer where if you type c:\windows\config which is a virtual representation of a link to d:\wherever (or whatever the drive letter is for the other partition).

Basically, you get additional diskspace without having to touch partitions or sre-structure anything.

To learn a little about DFS and how to put it to work for you, visit Microsoft:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;812487

Hope this helps some,

-Adam
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9873542
JonLM, some feedback please
0
 

Author Comment

by:JonLM
ID: 9874321
Thanks for everyones help on this one. I looked at PM 5.5 and it does say now that It will support all kinds of disks, but I'm a little wary to mess anything up on the PDC, so I'm going to integrate DFS into my solution. From what I've read, that will do it.

Thanks Everyone,

JonLM
0