Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Getting multiple output values back from SqlPlus call

Posted on 2003-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am using Korn Shell scriptiing. Can somebody show me the syntax to return multiple parameters from a call to SqlPlus? Let's say I execute a function in SqlPlus and would like to return more than 1 parameters. How do I do it? Here is an example syntax to return 1 output parameter.

vcSqlResults=`sqlplus @MyProc.sql'

but vcSqlResults would have only 1 parameter and I want more than 1.

Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:mfarid2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9801952
example, only this time we will read multiple values from SQL*Plus into shell variables.
      sqlplus  -s /nolog |&     # Open a pipe to SQL*Plus
      
      print -p -- 'connect user/password@instance'
      print -p -- 'set feed off pause off pages 0 head off veri off line 500'
      print -p -- 'set term off time off'
      print -p -- "set sqlprompt ''"
      
      print -p -- "select sysdate from dual;"
      read  -p SYSDATE
      
      print -p -- "select user from dual;"
      read  -p USER
      
      print -p -- "select global_name from global_name;"
      read  -p GLOBAL_NAME
      
      print -p -- exit
      
      echo SYSDATE:     $SYSDATE
      echo USER:        $USER
      echo GLOBAL_NAME: $GLOBAL_NAME

Note: In all these examples we use the -s or -silent option to suppress SQL*Plus banners. The /nolog option indicates that the script will login to the database. This prevents Unix from displaying your userid and password in the Unix process list (ps -ef).

http://www.orafaq.com/faqunix.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfarid2
ID: 9802025
Thank you shivsa for your response. Unfortunately, it doesn't answer my question. My Sql Plus call to a function will multiple parameters. So your method simply will not work. You can have arrays in Korn Shell. We need some way of retrieving these parameters in either in array or some other way.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9802281
> vcSqlResults=`sqlplus @MyProc.sql'
is wrong syntax, should be:
  vcSqlResults=`sqlplus @MyProc.sql`

Also, could please give an example what you receive in $vcSqlResults
and what you expect
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HamdyHassan
ID: 9802504
I am also interested to see the source of this MyProc.sql or at least the part that returns more than one value

One idea,
if your final select will be something like
     select f1, f2 , f3 from table

you could do
 select f1 +  "|" +   f2 +  "|" +  f3 from table   ( Not sure about syntax to concatenate in oracle )

this select will return one value, then at Unix you could split it as you want

cut -f1 -d"|"
cut -f2 -d"|"
etc...



   
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
glassd earned 500 total points
ID: 9802710
One way:

sqlplus @MyProc.sql | read var1 var2 var3

echo $var1
echo $var2
echo $var3


Or:

set `sqlplus @MyProc.sql`

while [[ $# -gt 0 ]]
do
   echo $1
   shift
done
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10191772
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by glassd

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0