Solved

Win2k CD

Posted on 2003-11-21
28
1,883 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I made a Win2k CD that has SP4 but is there any way to include IE6 SP1 or Windows Media Player 9 or any other update?
0
Comment
Question by:stevecuccia
  • 12
  • 12
  • 3
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:simpsonehh
Comment Utility
have a box that is always used as a baseline default.  use nortons ghost to create images.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:simpsonehh
Comment Utility
oops, provided all machines are the same specs.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:simpsonehh
Comment Utility
or the sysdiff command (never used it and not sure if it will do what you want.)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
Comment Utility
Copy the entire cd to your harddrive in a new folder like
C:\MYWIN2KINSTALL

CREATE YOUR FOLDER STRUCTURE:::

Now create a folder in the root directory of the CD
$OEM$

Now create a folder in the $OEM folder called
$1

Now create a folder in the $1 folder called
INCLUDED

this allows anything put into $1\INCLUDED folder to be copied into the C:\WINNT\INCLUDED directory

Create a batch file in the $OEM$ folder called:  ie6.bat
open notepad and save as
ie6.bat

@echo off
echo Installing Internet Explorer 6
echo.
echo Installing...
echo.
echo Please wait
%systemdrive%\included\ie6\nameoffile.exe

Create a batch file in the $OEM$ folder called:  wmp.bat
open notepad and save as
wmp.bat

@echo off
echo Installing Windows Media Player 9
echo.
echo Loading...
%systemdrive%\included\wmp\nameoffile.exe /Q:A /R:N

Now create a command file
open notepad and type

[COMMANDS]
".\ie6.bat"
".\wmp.bat"

Save it to the $OEM$ Folder
as
CMDLINES.TXT

Copy and make new folders for the executables files:
- Internet Explorer SP1 to INCLUDED\IE6 folder
- Windows Media Player 9 to INCLUDED\WMP folder

NOW CREATE AN ANSWER FILE:
open notepad and type

[Unattended]
OemPreinstall=Yes

and save as
WINNT.SIF
to the i386 directory structure of the CD


Now when you create your new cd
remember to make a BOOTABLE CD
and extract the "w2kboot.bin" file from the original disk first or the cd will not boot

if you need additional information on anything related here
do a search on google for any of these files

WINNT.SIF
UNATTENDED
$OEM$


good luck
wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
Comment Utility
remember to edit the batch file for the correct executable file name!

wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
Comment Utility
Hows it going so far?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevecuccia
Comment Utility
I haven't had time to try it yet.  I will soon though.  I work for a computer company and I was just trying to make System Installs quicker.  I will get to it by the end of the week.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
Comment Utility
While your at it Slipstream SP4 into the install and any secutiy updates as well.
this will save you hours of time.

:)
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=277

wtrmk74
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevecuccia
Comment Utility
I already did the SP4
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevecuccia
Comment Utility
How are the security updates done?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevecuccia
Comment Utility
Copy and make new folders for the executables files:
- Internet Explorer SP1 to INCLUDED\IE6 folder
- Windows Media Player 9 to INCLUDED\WMP folder


Go over this for me
I am going to raise the points because you are going into good detail
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevecuccia
Comment Utility
I want directx 9 also.  What do i put in the batch file for that?....

@echo off
echo DirectX9.0
echo.
echo Installing...
echo.
echo Please wait
%systemdrive%\included\DX9.exe


?????????????????????????????????

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
Comment Utility
First,
Security Hotfixes
Create a new folder called
HOTFIX in the $1 Folder and put all your hotfix downloads here.

your ROOT Folder structure should be like this
$OEM$
     - CMDLINES.TXT
     - ie6.bat
     - wmp.bat
     - directx.bat
   $1
        INCLUDED
            IE6
               - ie6.exe ..................or whatever the files are named!
            WMP
               - wmp.exe
            DIRECTX
               - dxsetup.exe
        HOTFIX
           - Q120001
           - Q120002
           - Q120003
           - Q120004
           - Q120005

remember to rename your hotfixes because they will most likely be longer than the 8 character naming convention restriction.

Now open the CMDLINES.TXT file
and add these entries under your batch files...with quotes

"C:\WINNT\HOTFIX\Q120001 /q"
"C:\WINNT\HOTFIX\Q120002 /q"
"C:\WINNT\HOTFIX\Q120003 /q"
"C:\WINNT\HOTFIX\Q120004 /q"
"C:\WINNT\HOTFIX\Q120005 /q"

/q is just for quiet

because the files that are put in the $1\HOTFIX folder are copies directly to your
WINNT\HOTFIX folder at install you can use absolute paths instead of a batch file and they will be processed during the GUI portion of SETUP

As far as the direct x 9 install
yes --- save as directx.bat in the $OEM$ folder

@echo off
echo Installing DirectX9.0
echo.
echo Loading...
%systemdrive%\INCLUDED\directx\nameoffile.exe /install /silent

The /install turns off the reboot and /silent does not bother you with any dialog boxs.

if you were wondering what the switches were for the batch file on wmp.bat
The /Q:A removes the dialog boxes and /R:N stands for reboot:no.

There is a tremendous amount of customizable options for making your own install
I would seriously recommend reading some articles.

Search Google for
$OEM$
UNATTENDED INSTALL
SLIPSTREAMING

you won't be disappointed with the articles you'll find

wtrmk74
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevecuccia
Comment Utility
When I go to install 2000 I get an error saying Line 23 of the INF is invalied.  Setup cannot continue.  Which INF is it?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wtrmk74 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry stevecuccia,

first of all
Delete your winnt.sif file I had you create , it.s missing a value...and I really screwed up anyway... I forgot to have you make the other part of this file...a batch file...


I would like you to use a wizard to create this file
I should have had you use the setup manager in the first place:
Setupmgr.exe is found on the Windows Install CD. It is located in Support\Tools\DEPLOY.CAB open this file up, select all the files, then go to the file menu and choose extract. Extract the files to a directory where you can find them, I usually use c:\Winnt\Deploytools\

Now open this folder up and click on the setupmgr icon
then go thru the questions and when you get to...

telephony don't select anything
regional settings use default
languages don't select any additional just press next
browser settings whatever you like
installation folder winnt
network printer add if you need
run once script if you need
distribution folder is no ( boot from CD )

save the files to your i386 directory of your new project

now open winnt.sif with notepad and change the
OemPreinstall value to "Yes"

and add this string as well
OemFilesPath="..\$OEM$"                   { ( ..\  )  this is unicode for back one directory }

also you can add the product key to your install as well
[UserData]
     ProductID=xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx

save file

now open the winnt.bat file by right clicking >edit
make sure everything looks right and coincides with the paths of your new disk structure
Something like this.
____________________________________________________________________________
set AnswerFile=.\i386\winnt.sif
set SetupFiles=.\i386

.\i386\winnt32 /s:%SetupFiles% /unattend:%AnswerFile%
____________________________________________________________________________


let me just say there are a couple different ways to achieve getting extra data installed...
first
if you just create a $OEM$ folder at ROOT
you can use the CMDLINES.TXT file to install anything in the $OEM folder
like
applications and batch files and oem information files and logos

keep in mind to install an application this way you will most likely be prompted for input during installation
which is fine if your going to sit there while it loads for 45 minutes...
example:
[COMMANDS]
".\dxsetup.exe"
will run the direct x application during setup from the current directory              {( .\ ) is unicode for current directory}
as long as dxsetup.exe is in the $OEM$ folder

if you want them to be copied to the hard drive during install you must use OemPreinstall value=Yes
and include the $1 folder inside $OEM$
now anything you put in this $1 folder will be copied to WINNT
This is called an unattended install and will save you heaps of time but both ways work fine

I think your error was a result from my stupidity in not having you use the Setup Manager to create these two files!
for detailed information on all of the available options to you
there is a word doc in the files you just took off the disk called    
"unattend.doc"

let me know how things are going.

:)
wtrmk74

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
Comment Utility
How are you doing ?

wtrmk74
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevecuccia
Comment Utility
Haven't really got to work on it much more.  I made an unattended install with SP4 but haven't tried it with the updates yet.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
Comment Utility
so the setup manager worked for you ?

you'll get the hang of adding features after a few runs thru it ...
the first time I did it I probably wasted 5 or 6 cd's...

anyway it's pretty easy once you grasp how it all ties together !

thanks,
wtrmk74
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevecuccia
Comment Utility
Its easy making it unatteded - I thought it was really cool.  All I had to do was chose which partition I wanted it to use.
I have yet to get the other updates to install without any user intervention.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
Comment Utility
but you got them to install ?  ....you just had to be there to help along ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevecuccia
Comment Utility
No - I have not yet tried to get them to install with it yet.  I just did a blank unattended install.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
Comment Utility
Got ya,

Keep me posted!

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevecuccia
Comment Utility
Thanks wtrmk74.  I used setup manager to make an unattended install and then put all the setup files and batch files into C:\INCLUDED and in each batch file it had the setup but it also copied the next batch file to the start up and deleted itself out of it.  Then I downloaded shutdown.exe and put shutdown.exe -f -r at the end of the batch file.  I set it to autologin 5 times in setup manager - one for each batch file.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevecuccia
Comment Utility
One more thing I wanted to ask about is there any way to have the hot fixes not automatically reboot?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
Comment Utility
Steve,

check your structure:
remember your batchfiles are in root of CD not in any other folder...
your cmdlines text file shows the path of .\ which is current directory
if you put them in the $1/Included folder they will be copied to the hard drive which is not necessary for batch files
and you would then have to edit the cmdlines text file to reflect the absolute path C:\Included\ie6.bat

It should look like this!

$OEM$
     - CMDLINES.TXT
     - ie6.bat
     - wmp.bat
     - directx.bat
   $1
        INCLUDED
            IE6
               - ie6.exe ..................or whatever the files are named!
            WMP
               - wmp.exe
            DIRECTX
               - dxsetup.exe
        HOTFIX
           - Q120001
           - Q120002
           - Q120003
           - Q120004
           - Q120005

Everything starts from the cmdlines text file so whatever is in there and whatever paths you have in there is what will happen.

Remember you don't have to use a batch file if you dont want to ... or if there are confusing the situation ... just use absolute paths in the cmdline text file to the directory in your CD you have the files in.

By the way ...what is the shutdown.exe file for ..... I don't know what that is ?


I want you to succeed ! .....so I will keep helping you if you like...

let me know
wtrmk74
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevecuccia
Comment Utility
What is the  CMDLINES.txt.  When are those commands run?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
Comment Utility
Windows Operating Systems built in a nice default feature.
when the disk is ran it will automatically look for certain items....this is in the coding behind the scenes...

when booted it looks for:
win2kboot.bin

Now it looks for these!
winnt.bat
winnt.sif
$oem$
cmdlines.txt

in that order!

this is all done by default so if it doen't exist it just keeps on going without these special features.

the cmdlines text tells the setup :  
"wait, I would like to install these programs and files too"
"and here is where you can find them"

so you see... it is important that you layout your folder structure like we talked about so these programs and files will be properly found and installed!

wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EvilPrince
Comment Utility
0