Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Service managment in windows 98 se

Posted on 2003-11-21
6
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Is there a way to manage service (like in win2k / XP) in windows 98?.. perhaps a 3rd part tool? any insight will be gratiously rewarded

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:sadian
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9800272
sadian,
   You can use System Configuration Utility.  Go to Start > Run and type msconfig and click OK.

Under the Startup tab, you can disable the programs.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sadian
ID: 9800311
I Appreciate your quick response, however, what I am looking for is the ability to monitor services and stop services like in the task manager in w2k/xp. Is there anything like that available?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 2000 total points
ID: 9800484
Programs don't run as "services" on Win9X platforms. Basically if it's a startup program you'd stop it with MSCONFIG or uninstall, if it's a driver you'd uninstall or click disable in device manager. To stop network "services" right click the network card and hit disable. For for the most part though, no there is no good way to stop specific processes in Win9X os.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sadian
ID: 9800501
Thats just the information I was looking for. I understand you can use HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices to execute "services" that will run before logon.. but wasn't sure if there was a way to manage not only these, but other background processes that are not listed in the win 9x task manager.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 9800600
Unfortunately not really. There are some 3rd party programs out there but I haven't used any. This one doesn't look too bad for looking at running processes:
http://www.coralsoftware.com/features.asp?ProductID=1
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9806096
I agree with Kenneniah on that conclusion.  There is one that appears with regular monotony in .dll searches and ends up being a link to Wintasks.

I found a few well documented reviews about this and, on the face of it, it seemed in the intro that it would allow you to actually "manage" processes ie. launch AND kill.

In fact, it's really just an ebellishment of MSINFO32 in a handy package but with the option to kill processes.  It doesn't let you actually launch any.

The only think I would suggest is either a batch file containing the "rundll.dll" command lines as listed in the registry under RunServices, or those quite well documented elsewhere.

There is one utility that I discovered recently named "poweroff" that is intended to allow remote shut down of networked terminals by administrators, but also has the ability to remotely launch specific applications on the terminal.  I haven't looked to see whether it would accept a rundll command, but might be worth a look:

Jorgen Bosman is Belgian and, although he unfortunately is "a big fan of the Pet Shop Boys" ( http://users.pandora.be/jbosman/ ), has written a very capable application in PowerOff 3.0.1.3:

http://users.pandora.be/jbosman/poweroff/poweroff.htm

http://users.pandora.be/jbosman/pwroff30.zip

(Italian: http://www.zanezane.net/articoli.asp?id=295
 Czech: http://www.gvg.kvalitne.cz/)

"If you want to thank me for any of these programs, please have a look at my goodies wish list!"
http://users.pandora.be/jbosman/goodies_whishlist.htm

A bit cheeky, but poweroff is freeware.
0