Solved

wrong event handler called

Posted on 2003-11-21
15
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I place user controls B,C,D in user control A. I place A in some.aspx.

After I clicked B, C or D's event handler will not be called when clicked. If I click C or D after I click B, I'll just see the results I got from clicking B. However, if I click C or D then click X, it would work. In other words, the moment I click on B, every other event handler will not be reachable anymore.

How do I debug this? Where should I place the break points? Who calls the OnInit() in each user control? I want to know why when C or D is clicked, the B handler is called.

I see that something called OnInit() of BCD then OnInit() of A, onInit() of "some.aspx", then page_load in the oposite direction. However, I don't know how I can set the break point so that I can see why B handler is being called when not supposed to.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:samliam
  • 9
  • 5
15 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
Comment Utility
May be we can understand you better when you post some original code instead of talking about A, B, C, D, Y and Z. Often the problem is somewhere else where it's not expected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samliam
Comment Utility
Original code is too long to post here. So I'll post the user control that "dominates" the other user controls: (i.e., when this control is clicked, other controls are not reachable anymore. In other words, if I click the other controls, the program will call this controls handler!)

private void Page_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
   if(!IsPostBack)
    {                  
        dropdown.DataSource=.....;
        dropdown.DataBind();
    }
}

#region Web Form Designer generated code
override protected void OnInit(EventArgs e)
{
//
// CODEGEN: This call is required by the ASP.NET Web Form Designer.
//
    InitializeComponent();
    base.OnInit(e);
}
            
///  Required method for Designer support - do not modify
///  the contents of this method with the code editor.
/// </summary>
private void InitializeComponent()
{
    this.dropdown.SelectedIndexChanged += new   System.EventHandler(this.dropdown_SelectedIndexChanged);
    this.Load += new System.EventHandler(this.Page_Load);
}
#endregion

private void dropdown_SelectedIndexChanged(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
    String url=ConfigurationSettings.AppSettings["baseURL"];
    String maker=dropdown.SelectedItem.ToString();
    url+="some.aspx?dropdn=";
    url+=maker;
    Response.Redirect(url);                  
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:samliam
Comment Utility
How would you set the break points?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
Comment Utility
I think the code here is fine. Did you name the control instances same as the CustomControl's name? Are these A, B, C and D from same type? I think to help you I would need the whole project.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samliam
Comment Utility
Can you tell me first how you would debug this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:samliam
Comment Utility
OK. Do you know the answer to the following problem?

I added a statement "Response.Write("Blah..");" and commented out later.

I do Build->Clean Solution, rebuild. I still see "Blah.."  I do not do any caching. Where is this "Blah.." from? How do I get rid of it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:samliam
Comment Utility
The page must have been cached by the IE6 browser? I have the internet option -> check for new version of stored pages: "automatically". Doesn't this turn off caching?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:samliam
Comment Utility
I have simplified the problem as follows.

I create a userControl which contains a dropwdown list (set autoPostBack to 'true'). The event handler of the dropdown list has only 1 line:

Response.Redirect("http://site1");

I create another useControl containing a button. The event handler has this line:

Response.Redirect("http://site2");

I drag and drop the 2 user controls into a .aspx webform and run it. The button control is not reachable after I click the dropdown control. (in other words, after I go to site1, I cannot go to site2.)


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
Comment Utility
Do both (site1.aspx and site2.aspx) have these user controls? I mean after you choose something from the dropdown your not anmyore on the same aspx, are you?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
Comment Utility
Place something like MyLabel.Text = "event 1 fired" instead of the redirect and check if it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samliam
Comment Utility
It's simply:
Response.Redirect("http://www.yahoo.com");

I added a label and
label.Text="...";
same thing.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
Comment Utility
Open the page, save the html, press the button and save the html again and compare them (e.g. with SourceSafe)
0
 

Author Comment

by:samliam
Comment Utility
The only differences is ViewState and the label text (from "Label"  to "Button Clicked!").
0
 

Author Comment

by:samliam
Comment Utility
are you able to reproduce the problem with your VS.NET?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mmarinov earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
samliam,

as you ask me - this is not an .net bug :-(
the problem is that every time the page is submit ( ispostback = true ) asp_net initialize every user control on your page.

You can set some conditions by which the asp_net will execute the code in page_load or not

If you want to debug the project by adding break point - just add them at the beginning of every page_load of user controls and see why after clicking B nothing else is working

B..G
0