[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Good websites for someone starting to study cisco?

Posted on 2003-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi!

I already have 5 years experience with networks and windows. I've done a lot of NAT and Routing in Windows but now I think it's time to take it one step further; I have more and more clients requiring a cisco professional so I think it would be logical for me to study cisco.

In relation to cisco I'm a complete ignorant, and I know how important it is to have good resources when you are doing self-study.

Your sugestions will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:VanAlex
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranghag earned 100 total points
ID: 9801399
www.cisco.com itself is a good resource to get more knowledge about cisco.
they have many tech papers and documents to provide u deep knowledge of their own hardware.

but while begining to get familiar with cisco, u can buy a study guide that is written specifically for cisco certi exams. once u get a feel of cisco terms, u can always go ahead on the site.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:drev001
ID: 9803177
You can't whack hands on experience. Get yourself a low end router to suit whatever connection type you have available (eg. If you have an ISDN line, get a cisco 801)

The good thing about cisco's is that whatever kind of connection you have (ISDN, Leased Line, ADSL etc.) much of the Cisco IOS commands are the same. I'd also suggest a good IOS reference book and as Kirang mentioned, www.cisco.com is a good resource. Best of all, it includes sample configs for various setup requirements.
0