Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Applying a group policy in a Windows 2000 Domain

Posted on 2003-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
All I want to do is to be able to apply a Group policy (that includes folder redirection) from my W2K Server to W2K pro client PC, but despite playing around for hours I'm missing something or getting something badly wrong.

My set-up

Server W2K Advanced server networked with Client W2K Professional

What I have done

I have modified the 'Default domain policy' on the server to enable folder redirection on 'My documents', with the folders redirecting to the server hard drive to a shared folder called 'Users' including the %Username% variable, with full control permissions on the share and NTFS. I have run the refresh policy command for User and machine policies. The 'Default domain policy' is linked to the domain and the security includes 'read' & 'apply group policy' for Administrators. I log into the W2K pro PC as an administrator into the domain but the folder does not redirect because the same files do not appear on the server share as the one's on the W2K's 'My documents' folder.
0
Comment
Question by:Zourous
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:simpsonehh
ID: 9800696
please verify for me if the server is a Dc (domain controller)
also if the client is joined to the domain (rt click my computer > network...)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:simpsonehh
ID: 9800764
If AD is running:
open AD users and computers
rt click on ou
click on group policy
click new
enter a name, example - Policy - Folder Redirect
click edit
under user config > windows settings > folder redirection > my docs
rt click and click properties.
set your settings
reboot both machines

FYI:  The folder must be shared first.  Also the path to the redirect must be \\server\share
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zourous
ID: 9816453
Yes the server is running as a DC.

When right clicking my computer you can select to map a network drive. From here I can select Active directory and then my domain name. I guess this proves that I am connected.

I have tried setting up a new policy as you've explained under a ou but the results are the same.

When I set-up the original default domain policy, it worked on the server PC but not on the client PC.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jjeff1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9817959
Also check that the DNS servers are setup correctly. You must have an active directory capable DNS server, and the client much be configured to use it.

Typically this means your DC would be a DNS server and the client would be registered to it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:meciab
ID: 9823729
Are you sure the user account you use inherit from your policy? isn't there any blocked inheritance in his OU?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:meciab
ID: 9823730
Are you sure the user account you use inherit from your policy? isn't there any blocked inheritance in his OU?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:simpsonehh
ID: 9824469
verify that the client is joined to the domain (rt click my computer > properties > net id > network button)

is the client on same subnet and authenticates with that DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zourous
ID: 9861197
It turned out to be the absence of DNS settings. I thought I had set it in the DHCP settings, but obviously not. It certainly speeded up the login process as well.
0