Solved

Poor Performance using Win Xp Peer to Peer.

Posted on 2003-11-21
9
1,970 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Problem:
In a small four computer peer to peer network, I am receiving extremely long delays in
connecting to the computers.  Sharing applications and opening files can take a while.
The first connection to the computer is usually the longest and can take as much as 45 seconds.

Software options:
I am using IPX and TCP/IP.  

My ISP is using the TCP/IP gateway & DNS and I have enable LMhost and have LMhosts files on each computer.  I have enabled NetBIOS over TCP/IP.  

Hardware: 100Mbps Switch and a 144X DSL Router. (IDSL Router)

Any suggestions / Can you help out?

Arish75
0
Comment
Question by:arish75
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9800883
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9800888
Try these

a) Disable all firewall ,Anti-virus and pop-up blockers

b) Try having the latest NIC drivers

c) Get all the software and patches for windows xp

d) Check hardware updates

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9800891
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 9801131
couple of things, try shutting off the indexing service and
http://cyberwizardpit.net/article2.htm
Here's a great tip to speed up your browsing of Windows 2000 & XP machines. Its actually a fix to a bug that by default of a normal Windows 2000 setup that scans shared files for Scheduled Tasks. And its turns out that you can experience a delay as long as 30 seconds when you try to view shared files across a network as Windows 2000 is using the extra time to search the Remote Computer for any Scheduled Tasks. Note that though the fix is originally intended for only those affected, Windows 2000 & XP users will experience that actual browsing speed of both the Internet & Windows Explorers improving significantly after applying it since it doesnt search for Scheduled Tasks anymore. Here's how :

Open up the Registry and go to :

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Microsoft/Windows/Current Version/Explorer/RemoteComputer/NameSpace

Under that branch, select the key :

{D6277990-4C6A-11CF-8D87-00AA0060F5BF}

Right click it and select "Delete".







This is key that instructs Windows to search for Scheduled Tasks. If you like you may want to export the exact branch so that you can restore the key if necessary. This fix is so effective that it doesn't require a reboot and you can almost immediately determine yourself how much it speeds up your browsing processes.

Important

Note : This branch also exists in both Win98 & ME and Ive got so many mails asking me whether it's safe to apply the fix on it. However, I would like to warn users that the fix is intended only for Windows 2000 and XP. If you decide to try it for your Win98/ME system, pls make sure that you back up or export the exact branch so that you can restore the key if something should go wrong. Currently there are more than 20 users that have tried the fix in Win98/ME. Out of this 20, there are 4 users who reported that problems arises after removing the branch while the balance 16 reported great success.




0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9801158
WHY are you using IPX? Unless you're connecting your workstation to an ancient version of NetWare, I can't imagine why you'd need IPX. If you don't need it, its just cluttering your LAN. Remove it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9801329
use mapped drives if you must run multiple protocols (i.e. map a drive X: to //server/share)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
alfomat earned 125 total points
ID: 9802822
Hi,

yes, kick IPX...
well, u do not have to use Netbios over IP as long as all Peers uses XP. Edit the HOSTS File with the same entries like your LMHOSTS and distribute it. Don`t care about DNS.

Try to hardcode the Duplex-behavior of your NIC !!! If possible, setup the flow to half-duplex and speed to 100Mbit/s on all Peers. Some NIC`s and Switches doesn`t negotiates the correct flow, a duplex-missmatch will occure and u will get a slow performance over all.

have fun
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9802982
both the switch and the nic have to be set explicitly, auto negotiation on one side only will use half-duplex
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alfomat
ID: 9803115
yes, that`s the reason why i said : setup to half-duplex !!!
sometimes, i can`t adjust the switch...
0